Prestwich and District Bowling League 1997

Cup Results/Fixtures

Division One KO

Fri 2nd May (Round 1)

1. Ainsworth 193 beat Walmersley Cons 143 at Hollinhurst
2. Whitefield A 175 beat Prestwich BC A 169 at St. Margarets
3. Eagle & Child A 186 beat St Margarets A 171 at Whitefield BC

Wed 21st May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Ainsworth 172 beat Whitefield A 168 at Rhodes BC
2. Eagle & Child A 203 beat Prestwich Con A 149 at Prestwich BC
3. Albert Park 175 beat Black Lane 137 at Walmersley Cons
4. Hollinhurst A 188 beat Mowers Arms 155 at Black Lane

Fri 27th Jun (Semi-Finals)

1. Ainsworth 186 beat Eagle & Child A 174 at George Hotel
2. Albert Park 189 beat Hollinhurst A 139 at C.H.C.C.

Fri 8th Aug (Final)

1. Albert Park 193 beat Ainsworth 144 at Prestwich BC

Division Two KO

Fri 2nd May (Round 1)

1. Tonge 183 beat Eagle & Child C 172 at Black Lane
2. Coronation Park 163 beat Hr Bro. Cons A 161 at Prestwich Libs

Wed 21st May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Tonge 180 beat Coronation Park 173 at Allens Green
2. Whitefield B 179 beat Prestwich Con B 172 at C.H.C.C.
3. Rhodes A 174 beat Prestwich Lib A 171 at Bailey St.
4. Cheetham Hill A 186 beat Eagle & Child B 173 at Ainsworth BC

Wed 25th Jun (Semi-Finals)

1. Tonge 197 beat Whitefield B 133 at Hollinhurst
2. Cheetham Hill A 191 beat Rhodes A 159 at Rhodes BC

Fri 8th Aug (Final)

1. Cheetham Hill A 180 beat Tonge 168 at unknown

Division Three KO

Fri 9th May (Round 1)

1. Church Inst A 210 beat Prestwich BC B 0 at Hr Bro. Cons
2. Rhodes B 186 beat Bailey St A 151 at Prestwich Cons

Wed 21st May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Rhodes B 187 beat Church Inst A 162 at Tonge BC
2. Sedgeley Park A 197 beat Midland Bank 143 at Eagle & Child
3. Prestwich Con C 182 beat Prestwich Lib B 166 at Whitefield BC
4. Hollinhurst B 179 beat Sedgeley Park B 156 at David Lewis

Wed 25th Jun (Semi-Finals)

1. Rhodes B 192 beat Sedgeley Park A 170 at Prestwich Libs
2. Prestwich Con C 205 beat Hollinhurst B 112 at Prestwich BC

Fri 18th Jul (Final)

1. Rhodes B 201 beat Prestwich Con C 170 at unknown

Division Four KO

Fri 25th Apr (Round 1)

1. Cheetham Hill B 207 beat Sedgeley Park C 143 at Allens Green
2. George Hotel 186 beat Allens Green 164 at Tonge BC

Wed 21st May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Cheetham Hill B 189 beat George Hotel 142 at Prestwich Cons
2. Hr Bro. Cons B 165 beat Eagle & Child D 161 at Hare & Hounds
3. St Margarets B 190 beat Church Inst B 154 at Hr Bro. Cons
4. Bailey St B 210 beat Church Inst C 133 at St. Margarets

Wed 25th Jun (Semi-Finals)

1. Cheetham Hill B 189 beat Hr Bro. Cons B 146 at Walmersley Cons
2. St Margarets B 188 beat Bailey St B 173 at Ainsworth BC

Fri 15th Aug (Final)

1. St Margarets B 177 beat Cheetham Hill B 173 at unknown