Prestwich and District Bowling League 1998

Cup Results/Fixtures

Division One KO

Fri 8th May (Prelims)

1. Hollinhurst A 183 beat Cheetham Hill A 166 at Bailey St.
2. Tonge A 175 beat Whitefield A 157 at C.H.C.C.
3. Eagle & Child A 186 beat Walmersley Cons 165 at Black Lane

Wed 20th May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Hollinhurst A 183 beat Tonge A 181 at Prestwich Cons
2. Eagle & Child A 182 beat Black Lane 167 at Hare & Hounds
3. St Margarets A 194 beat 180 at Prestwich BC
4. Prestwich Con A 199 beat Ainsworth 149 at Eagle & Child

Fri 3rd Jul (Semi-Finals)

1. Hollinhurst A 194 beat Eagle & Child A 146 at Prestwich Libs
2. Prestwich Con A 178 beat St Margarets A 173 at C.H.C.C.

Fri 24th Jul (Final)

1. Hollinhurst A 197 beat Prestwich Con A 145 at Rhodes BC

Division Two KO

Fri 8th May (Prelims)

1. Prestwich BC A 192 beat Prestwich Lib A 123 at Hollinhurst
2. Rhodes A 197 beat Bailey St A 142 at Tonge BC

Wed 20th May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Prestwich BC A 188 beat Rhodes A 179 at Walmersley Cons
2. Hr Bro. Cons A 204 beat Church Inst A 149 at St. Margarets
3. Prestwich Con B 185 beat Rhodes B 184 at Ainsworth BC
4. Eagle & Child B 202 beat Eagle & Child C 144 at Hollinhurst

Wed 24th Jun (Semi-Finals)

1. Hr Bro. Cons A 170 beat Prestwich BC A 168 at Ainsworth BC
2. Prestwich Con B 186 beat Eagle & Child B 172 at St. Margarets

Fri 24th Jul (Final)

1. Prestwich Con B 168 beat Hr Bro. Cons A 168 at Whitefield BC

Division Three KO

Fri 1st May (Prelims)

1. Sedgeley Park A 188 beat St Margarets B 131 at Prestwich Cons
2. Coronation Park 195 beat Cheetham Hill B 174 at Whitefield Park

Wed 20th May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Sedgeley Park A 180 beat Coronation Park 165 at Whitefield BC
2. Midland Bank 197 beat Hollinhurst B 127 at Allens Green
3. Prestwich BC B 210 beat George Hotel 136 at Black Lane
4. Prestwich Con C 182 beat Whitefield B 153 at Hr Bro. Cons

Wed 24th Jun (Semi-Finals)

1. Sedgeley Park A 190 beat Midland Bank 156 at George Hotel
2. Prestwich BC B 191 beat Prestwich Con C 158 at Tonge BC

Fri 24th Jul (Final)

1. Sedgeley Park A 185 beat Prestwich BC B 168 at Prestwich Libs

Division Four KO

Fri 8th May (Prelims)

1. Allens Green 177 beat Sedgeley Park B 112 at Walmersley Cons

Wed 20th May (Qtr-Finals)

1. Allens Green 177 beat Church Inst C 145 at Bailey St.
2. Tonge B 190 beat 119 at Rhodes BC
3. Hr Bro. Cons B 194 beat Bailey St B 164 at Whitefield Park
4. Eagle & Child D 183 beat Prestwich Lib B 178 at George Hotel

Wed 24th Jun (Semi-Finals)

1. Tonge B 175 beat Allens Green 149 at Hr Bro. Cons
2. Eagle & Child D 190 beat Hr Bro. Cons B 145 at Allens Green

Fri 31st Jul (Final)

1. Tonge B --- v. Eagle & Child D --- at Prestwich BC