Prestwich and District Bowling League 1999

Cup Results/Fixtures

Division 1 KO

Wed 19th May (Prelims)

1. Hollinhurst A 199 beat Cheetham Hill A 154 at Eagle & Child
2. Eagle & Child A 183 beat Tonge A 159 at Hollinhurst

Wed 23rd Jun (Qtr-Finals)

1. Hollinhurst A 182 beat Eagle & Child A 162 at Prestwich BC
2. Duke William 197 beat Prestwich BC A 162 at Prestwich Cons
3. Whitefield A 186 beat Eagle & Child B 167 at Duke William
4. Prestwich Con A 194 beat Walmersley Cons 192 at Whitefield BC

Wed 11th Aug (Semi-Finals)

1. Duke William 180 beat Hollinhurst A 174 at Whitefield BC
2. Prestwich Con A 167 beat Whitefield A 162 at Hollinhurst

Wed 1st Sep (Final)

1. Duke William --- v. Prestwich Con A --- at Prestwich Libs

Division 2 KO

Wed 19th May (Prelims)

1. Hr Bro. Cons A 183 beat St Margarets A 154 at Duke William

Wed 23rd Jun (Qtr-Finals)

1. Hr Bro. Cons A 187 beat Church Inst A 155 at Hare & Hounds
2. Prestwich Con B 186 beat Sedgeley Park A 173 at George Hotel
3. Bailey St A 199 beat Eagle & Child C 154 at Rhodes BC
4. Coronation Park 184 beat Rhodes A 162 at Bailey St.

Wed 11th Aug (Semi-Finals)

1. Hr Bro. Cons A 202 beat Prestwich Con B 145 at Walmersley Cons
2. Bailey St A 183 beat Coronation Park 161 at St. Margarets

Wed 1st Sep (Final)

1. Bailey St A 195 beat Hr Bro. Cons A 161 at Prestwich BC

Division 3 KO

Wed 19th May (Prelims)

1. Eagle & Child D 185 beat Midland Bank 164 at Prestwich Cons

Wed 23rd Jun (Qtr-Finals)

1. Eagle & Child D 176 beat Whitefield B 169 at St. Margarets
2. Prestwich Con C 186 beat George Hotel 177 at Walmersley Cons
3. Tonge B 170 beat Prestwich Lib A 158 at Allens Green
4. Rhodes B 182 beat Prestwich BC B 177 at Eagle & Child

Wed 11th Aug (Semi-Finals)

1. Prestwich Con C 190 beat Eagle & Child D 147 at Rhodes BC
2. Tonge B 187 beat Rhodes B 169 at Hare & Hounds

Wed 1st Sep (Final)

1. Tonge B 196 beat Prestwich Con C 163 at Hr Bro. Cons

Division 4 KO

Wed 19th May (Prelims)

1. St Margarets B 182 beat Sedgeley Park B 154 at Bailey St.

Wed 23rd Jun (Qtr-Finals)

1. Cheetham Hill B 168 beat St Margarets B 144 at Prestwich Libs
2. Hollinhurst B 190 beat Church Inst B 131 at Tonge BC
3. Hr Bro. Cons B 165 beat Prestwich Lib B 138 at Hollinhurst
4. Allens Green 198 beat Bailey St B 160 at Hr Bro. Cons

Wed 11th Aug (Semi-Finals)

1. Cheetham Hill B 202 beat Hollinhurst B 144 at Allens Green
2. Allens Green 195 beat Hr Bro. Cons B 171 at George Hotel

Wed 1st Sep (Final)

1. Allens Green 173 beat Cheetham Hill B 163 at Whitefield BC