Prestwich and District Bowling League 2002

Cup Results/Fixtures

Division One KO

Fri 17th May (Round 1)

1. Prestwich BC A 180 beat Whitefield A 174 at St. Margarets
2. Prestwich Con A 193 beat Bailey St A 160 at Allens Green
3. Hollinhurst A 204 beat Eagle & Child B 110 at Whitefield Park
4. Eagle & Child A 190 beat Walmersley Cons 136 at Hr Bro. Cons

Fri 21st Jun (Qtr-Finals)

1. Prestwich BC A 182 beat Prestwich Con A 161 at Openshaw Park
2. Hollinhurst A 203 beat Eagle & Child A 165 at Allens Green
3. Ainsworth BC 194 beat Cheetham Hill A 164 at Whitefield Park
4. Tonge B 174 beat Tonge A 170 at St. Margarets

Fri 26th Jul (Semi-Finals)

1. Hollinhurst A 175 beat Prestwich BC A 161 at Rhodes BC
2. Ainsworth BC 174 beat Tonge B 173 at Openshaw Park

Fri 30th Aug (Final)

1. Hollinhurst A --- v. Ainsworth BC --- at Prestwich Libs

Division Two KO

Fri 17th May (Round 1)

1. Prestwich Con B 187 beat Church Inst A 152 at Whitefield BC
2. Hr Bro. Cons A 180 beat St Margarets A 179 at Eagle & Child
3. Allens Green 197 beat Rhodes BC 139 at Bailey St.

Fri 21st Jun (Qtr-Finals)

1. Hr Bro. Cons A 164 beat Prestwich Con B 160 at Bailey St.
2. Coronation Park 201 beat Allens Green 132 at Hollinhurst
3. Railway Hotel 184 beat Cheetham Hill B 175 at Whitefield BC
4. Prestwich Con C 189 beat Prestwich BC B 155 at Walmersley Cons

Fri 26th Jul (Semi-Finals)

1. Hr Bro. Cons A 192 beat Coronation Park 143 at Prestwich Libs
2. Prestwich Con C 178 beat Railway Hotel 175 at Eagle & Child

Fri 30th Aug (Final)

1. Hr Bro. Cons A 178 beat Prestwich Con C 149 at Tonge BC

Division Three KO

Fri 17th May (Round 1)

1. Hollinhurst B 210 beat 0 at Prestwich Cons
2. Whitefield B 202 beat Eagle & Child C 143 at Walmersley Cons
3. Bailey St B 175 beat Sedgley Park 112 at Tonge BC

Fri 21st Jun (Qtr-Finals)

1. Whitefield B 188 beat Hollinhurst B 144 at Black Lane
2. Prestwich Lib A 177 beat Bailey St B 170 at C.H.C.C.
3. Meadowcroft 195 beat Church Inst B 127 at Prestwich BC
4. St Margarets B 199 beat Hr Bro. Cons B 126 at Prestwich Cons

Fri 26th Jul (Semi-Finals)

1. Whitefield B 193 beat Prestwich Lib A 133 at Prestwich BC
2. Meadowcroft 175 beat St Margarets B 163 at C.H.C.C.

Fri 30th Aug (Final)

1. Meadowcroft 182 beat Whitefield B 161 at Rhodes BC