Prestwich and District Bowling League 2011

Latest Results

 

Division One Wed 13th Apr
Church Inst A Score Unionist A Score
Ken Johnson 10 Stanley Greenwood 21
William Hamson 21 Brian Goodall 12
John Raffo 21 Stuart Rand 14
John Thompson 21 Barry Howcroft 16
Ron Goldie 15 Brian Hardman 21
Terry Porter 6 Frank Heselwood 21
Peter Bishop 21 Michael Fletcher 11
Joe Airey 15 John Davies 21
Dominic Porter 6 Tony Hardman 21
Philip Porter 16 Alan Gledhill 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 179
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 13th Apr
Eagle & Child A Score Prestwich BC A Score
Graham Butterworth 21 Dave Palmer 9
Dave Caudwell 21 Geoff Hilton 20
Cliff Wood 21 Graham Harrison 15
Garry Boardman 21 Dave Bellis 9
John Heaton 21 Gareth Martin 19
Robin Wightman 18 Stuart Cameron 21
GA(Tony) Norman 14 Mark Prosser 21
Norman Bagshaw 21 Trevor Williams 7
Phil Challis 21 Jack Rhodes 13
Jim Coleman 19 Colin Palmer 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 155
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 13th Apr
Hollinhurst A Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Paul Dudley 21 Melvyn Solomons 19
John Pearson 21 Dave Lee 9
Charles Cowsill 21 David Wright 2
Tommy Taylor 21 Alan Ashton 19
Terry Lytham 21 Billy Murphy 14
David Wright 21 Norman Tyson 7
Steve Edgar 21 Leon Hill 10
Ian Cherry 21 Roy Mack 4
Gregg Ellis 5 Barry Solomons 21
Paul Gardner 21 Colin Weekes 17
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 122
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division One Wed 13th Apr
Prestwich Con A Score Allens Green Score
John Woodward 21 Colin Newey 13
Colin Laithwaite 21 Don Fletcher 9
Norman Salisbury 21 Andy Smithies 16
Chris Harris 21 Brian Hay 14
Graham Keating 21 John Dawes 18
Alan Bailey 21 Mark Dawes 18
Alan Davenport 13 Tony Guite 21
Stuart Jones 5 Wilf Batchelor 21
Kevin Newbury 21 John Thomas 13
Gary Sandiford 21 Stewart Taylor 18
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 161
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 13th Apr
Whitefield A Score Eagle & Child B Score
David Howells 21 Alan Clark 10
John Sandiford 21 Steve Paskin 7
Dave Chadwick 20 Peter Kirk 21
Dave Bevan 21 Phil Berry 13
Alan Seel 21 Michael Ward 13
Colin Jack 21 Steve Bramah 18
David Owen 10 Kevin McGrath 21
Bruce Holden 21 Paul Butterworth 8
David Taylor 13 David Rosenfield 21
Ian Johnson 21 Gary McMahon 11
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 143
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 20th Apr
Allens Green Score Whitefield A Score
Stewart Taylor 12 David Howells 21
Andy Smithies 17 Dave Bevan 21
Rhyse Taylor 8 Ian Johnson 21
Peter Lee 21 John Sandiford 17
John Dawes 20 David Taylor 21
Don Fletcher 17 David Owen 21
John Thomas 1 Bruce Holden 21
Wilf Batchelor 13 Roy Budgen 21
Colin Newey 11 Alan Seel 21
Denzil Taylor 21 Colin Jack 14
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 199
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division One Wed 20th Apr
Cheetham Hill A Score Church Inst A Score
Peter Hickson 13 Ian Thompson 21
Dave Lee 21 William Hamson 12
David Wright 21 Joe Airey 13
Leon Hill 21 John Raffo 18
Norman Tyson 12 John Thompson 21
Roy Mack 20 Don Black 21
Bernard Bramhall 21 Peter Bishop 15
Colin Weekes 19 Harold Tress 21
Jimmy McGrath 21 Ron Goldie 10
Billy Murphy 9 Philip Porter 21
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 173
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 20th Apr
Eagle & Child B Score Hollinhurst A Score
Paul Butterworth 14 John Pearson 21
Rod Wynne 6 Steve Edgar 21
Michael Ward 17 Tommy Taylor 21
Phil Berry 21 Charles Cowsill 16
Alan Clark 9 Paul Dudley 21
Kevin McGrath 4 Terry Lytham 21
Graham Martin 21 Ian Cherry 9
Anthony Martin 15 Gregg Ellis 21
Paul Grimshaw 17 David Wright 21
David Rosenfield 21 Paul Gardner 9
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 181
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 20th Apr
Prestwich BC A Score Prestwich Con A Score
Stuart Cameron 21 Stuart Jones 17
Gareth Martin 7 Norman Salisbury 21
Geoff Hilton 21 Gary Sandiford 5
Dave Palmer 17 Graham Keating 21
Colin Palmer 21 Colin Laithwaite 20
Charles Sproston 20 Kevin Newbury 21
Graham Harrison 7 John Woodward 21
Dave Bellis 21 Chris Harris 18
Trevor Williams 13 Tom Cutler 21
Mark Prosser 21 Alan Bailey 7
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 172
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 20th Apr
Unionist A Score Eagle & Child A Score
Stanley Greenwood 10 John Heaton 21
Brian Goodall 19 Norman Bagshaw 21
Stuart Rand 10 Jim Coleman 21
Tom Mellor 17 Tom Downie 21
Peter Burt 21 Jimmy O'Neil 16
Barry Howcroft 17 Graham Butterworth 21
Tony Hardman 21 Garry Boardman 18
Brian Hardman 21 Dave Caudwell 14
Frank Heselwood 21 Phil Challis 17
Brian Cosgrave 19 Robin Wightman 21
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 191
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 4th May
Allens Green Score Eagle & Child B Score
Stewart Taylor 21 Jim Coleman 17
Wilf Batchelor 21 Jonathan Scaife 13
Peter Lee 21 Michael Ward 18
Brian Hay 16 Paul Grimshaw 21
John Thomas 21 Alan Clark 10
John Dawes 21 Kevin McGrath 9
Mark Dawes 21 Phil Berry 18
Tony Guite 21 Rod Wynne 6
Andy Smithies 10 David Rosenfield 21
Colin Newey 17 Anthony Martin 21
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 154
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 4th May
Eagle & Child A Score Church Inst A Score
Graham Butterworth 21 John Raffo 7
Dave Caudwell 14 Terry Porter 21
Cliff Wood 21 Philip Porter 8
John Heaton 21 Ron Goldie 12
Norman Bagshaw 21 Don Black 6
Phil Challis 21 Joe Airey 11
Robin Wightman 21 Harold Tress 6
Paul Nichols 21 Peter Bishop 9
Garry Boardman 21 William Hamson 12
Tom Downie 21 John Thompson 18
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 110
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division One Wed 4th May
Hollinhurst A Score Prestwich BC A Score
Thomas Wagstaff 13 Dean Richardson 21
Tommy Taylor 19 Dave Palmer 21
Charles Cowsill 21 Stafford Morley 10
Steve Edgar 21 Stuart Cameron 12
John Pearson 21 Trevor Williams 4
David Wright 16 Steve Blaymire 21
Ian Cherry 7 Colin Palmer 21
Paul Gardner 7 Geoff Hilton 21
Terry Lytham 18 Mark Prosser 21
Matt O'Neil 21 Graham Harrison 5
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 157
Points 7.0 Points 9.0

 

Division One Wed 4th May
Prestwich Con A Score Unionist A Score
John Woodward 21 Frank Heselwood 8
Colin Laithwaite 21 Brian Goodall 11
Norman Salisbury 21 Brian Cosgrave 5
Chris Harris 21 Stuart Rand 12
Graham Keating 21 Peter Burt 17
Alan Bailey 10 Brian Hardman 21
Tom Cutler 18 Michael Fletcher 21
William Harris 21 Stanley Greenwood 17
Kevin Newbury 18 Tony Hardman 21
Alan Davenport 11 Tom Mellor 21
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 154
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 4th May
Whitefield A Score Cheetham Hill A Score
John Sandiford 21 Melvyn Solomons 12
Ken Waters 14 Dave Lee 21
Ian Johnson 20 David Wright 21
David Howells 21 Leon Hill 10
Dave Bevan 21 Billy Murphy 8
David Owen 21 Alan Ashton 15
Alan Seel 21 Barry Solomons 8
Bruce Holden 21 Colin Weekes 9
Dave Chadwick 21 Jimmy McGrath 17
David Taylor 15 Bernard Bramhall 21
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 142
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 11th May
Cheetham Hill A Score Allens Green Score
Peter Hickson 10 Peter Lee 21
David Wright 21 Wilf Batchelor 18
Dave Lee 5 Colin Newey 21
Melvyn Solomons 21 Tony Guite 8
Alan Ashton 16 Andy Smithies 21
Bernard Bramhall 21 Stewart Taylor 20
Ernie Faulkner 21 Don Fletcher 10
Barry Solomons 17 John Dawes 21
Jimmy McGrath 21 John Thomas 16
Colin Weekes 21 Brian Hay 15
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 171
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 11th May
Church Inst A Score Whitefield A Score
William Hamson 21 Ian Johnson 15
Ian Thompson 16 David Howells 21
Ron Goldie 20 Roy Budgen 21
John Thompson 21 David Taylor 13
John Raffo 21 Dave Chadwick 11
Don Black 13 Colin Jack 21
Peter Bishop 21 Dave Bevan 10
Joe Airey 6 Alan Seel 21
Philip Porter 13 David Owen 21
Harold Tress 21 Bruce Holden 14
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 168
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 11th May
Eagle & Child B Score Eagle & Child A Score
Paul Logan 13 Dave Caudwell 21
Paul Butterworth 7 Cliff Wood 21
Paul Grimshaw 21 John Heaton 17
Phil Berry 21 Norman Bagshaw 20
Kevin McGrath 21 Phil Challis 19
Fred Martin 21 Robin Wightman 14
Michael Ward 11 Paul Nichols 21
Alan Clark 5 Tom Downie 21
Jim Coleman 21 Garry Boardman 20
Anthony Martin 14 David Rosenfield 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 195
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 11th May
Hollinhurst A Score Prestwich Con A Score
Paul Dudley 21 Norman Salisbury 7
John Pearson 18 Chris Harris 21
Charles Cowsill 21 Graham Keating 19
Tommy Taylor 15 Kevin Newbury 21
Steve Edgar 19 Gary Sandiford 21
Ian Cherry 21 John Woodward 17
David Wright 21 Colin Laithwaite 19
Terry Lytham 21 Tom Cutler 10
Gregg Ellis 21 Stuart Jones 10
Paul Gardner 21 William Harris 9
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 154
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 11th May
Unionist A Score Prestwich BC A Score
Peter Burt 12 Stuart Cameron 21
Barry Howcroft 21 Stafford Morley 17
Michael Fletcher 17 Dean Richardson 21
Tony Hardman 16 Dave Palmer 21
Tom Mellor 21 Steve Blaymire 17
Brian Goodall 21 Mark Prosser 11
Stanley Greenwood 21 Trevor Williams 16
Frank Heselwood 10 Colin Palmer 21
Brian Hardman 13 Graham Harrison 21
Stuart Rand 17 Geoff Hilton 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 187
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 25th May
Allens Green Score Hollinhurst A Score
Stewart Taylor 21 Tommy Taylor 15
Peter Lee 8 Paul Dudley 21
Andy Smithies 21 Charles Cowsill 15
John Thomas 8 Terry Lytham 21
Denzil Taylor 7 John Pearson 21
Brian Hay 14 Steve Edgar 21
Don Fletcher 16 Paul Gardner 21
Wilf Batchelor 10 David Wright 21
John Dawes 8 Ian Cherry 21
Colin Newey 21 Frank Kay 20
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 197
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 25th May
Eagle & Child A Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Phil Challis 19 Barry Solomons 21
Cliff Wood 18 Bernard Bramhall 21
John Heaton 21 Alan Ashton 11
Tom Downie 21 Leon Hill 8
Dave Caudwell 21 David Wright 13
Paul Nichols 21 Colin Weekes 12
Norman Bagshaw 21 Dave Lee 10
Robin Wightman 21 Alan Weekes 19
David Rosenfield 21 Ernie Faulkner 20
Garry Boardman 14 Melvyn Solomons 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 156
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 25th May
Prestwich BC A Score Church Inst A Score
Dave Bellis 21 Ian Thompson 13
Steve Blaymire 21 William Hamson 14
Dean Richardson 21 Ron Goldie 17
Stuart Cameron 21 Don Black 15
Dave Palmer 21 John Raffo 15
Graham Harrison 21 Harold Tress 17
Charles Sproston 21 Terry Porter 9
Colin Palmer 11 Philip Porter 21
Geoff Hilton 21 Dominic Porter 12
Mark Prosser 21 Joe Airey 11
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 144
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division One Wed 25th May
Prestwich Con A Score Eagle & Child B Score
John Woodward 21 GA(Tony) Norman 16
Colin Laithwaite 21 Paul Butterworth 14
Norman Salisbury 16 Alan Clark 21
Chris Harris 21 Rod Wynne 4
Graham Keating 21 Michael Ward 15
Alan Davenport 21 Jim Coleman 13
Alan Bailey 20 Phil Berry 21
Kevin Newbury 21 Kevin McGrath 15
Gary Sandiford 21 Jimmy O'Neil 15
Tom Cutler 21 Gary McMahon 20
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 154
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 25th May
Whitefield A Score Unionist A Score
David Howells 20 Michael Fletcher 21
Ken Waters 21 Brian Hardman 16
John Sandiford 11 Peter Burt 21
David Taylor 21 Karl Selby 19
Ian Johnson 21 Brian Goodall 15
David Owen 21 Alan Gledhill 19
Colin Jack 19 Frank Heselwood 21
Bruce Holden 21 Barry Howcroft 8
Alan Seel 21 Tony Hardman 17
Vincent Crowe 21 Tom Mellor 8
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 165
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 1st Jun
Cheetham Hill A Score Eagle & Child B Score
Melvyn Solomons 21 Derek Butterworth 11
Ernie Faulkner 21 Paul Butterworth 12
Billy Murphy 4 Phil Berry 21
Dave Lee 21 Anthony Martin 10
Leon Hill 13 Fred Martin 21
Roy Mack 21 Steve Paskin 3
Bernard Bramhall 14 David Rosenfield 21
Colin Weekes 21 Gary McMahon 10
David Wright 21 Michael Ward 7
Barry Solomons 21 Kevin McGrath 16
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 132
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 1st Jun
Church Inst A Score Prestwich Con A Score
William Hamson 17 Gary Sandiford 21
Ron Goldie 21 Graham Keating 13
John Raffo 20 William Harris 21
John Thompson 21 Norman Salisbury 14
Joe Airey 20 Stuart Jones 21
Philip Porter 19 Colin Laithwaite 21
Terry Porter 14 Kevin Newbury 21
Dominic Porter 21 Alan Davenport 12
Don Black 10 Tom Cutler 21
Harold Tress 17 John Woodward 21
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 186
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 1st Jun
Eagle & Child A Score Whitefield A Score
Phil Challis 21 David Owen 14
Cliff Wood 21 Ken Waters 16
John Heaton 21 David Howells 15
Tom Downie 21 John Sandiford 11
Dave Caudwell 8 Alan Seel 21
Graham Butterworth 21 Vincent Crowe 9
Norman Bagshaw 21 Dave Bevan 7
Robin Wightman 21 Bruce Holden 18
Gary Barnet 21 Colin Jack 8
Garry Boardman 17 Ian Johnson 21
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 140
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 1st Jun
Prestwich BC A Score Allens Green Score
Stuart Cameron 21 Stewart Taylor 20
Mark Prosser 21 Denzil Taylor 20
Steve Blaymire 13 Peter Lee 21
Graham Harrison 8 John Dawes 21
Dave Bellis 21 John Thomas 11
Charles Sproston 16 Don Fletcher 21
Geoff Hilton 21 Geoffrey Farrington 10
Dave Palmer 21 Andy Smithies 16
Colin Palmer 21 Mark Dawes 7
Dean Richardson 16 Tony Guite 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 168
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 1st Jun
Unionist A Score Hollinhurst A Score
Tom Mellor 8 Ian Cherry 21
Ronnie Greenhalgh 14 John Pearson 21
Brian Hardman 15 Tommy Taylor 21
Peter Burt 17 Paul Dudley 21
Michael Fletcher 21 Thomas Wagstaff 11
Brian Goodall 9 Charles Cowsill 21
Frank Heselwood 14 Steve Edgar 21
Tony Hardman 10 Terry Lytham 21
Barry Howcroft 21 Gregg Ellis 6
Brian Cosgrave 15 David Wright 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 185
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division One Wed 8th Jun
Allens Green Score Eagle & Child A Score
Stewart Taylor 21 Gary Barnet 13
Brian Hay 21 Paul Nichols 14
Andy Smithies 21 Norman Bagshaw 14
John Dawes 18 John Heaton 21
Peter Lee 16 Tom Downie 21
Mark Dawes 21 David Rosenfield 6
Don Fletcher 12 Cliff Wood 21
John Thomas 21 Dave Caudwell 7
Tony Guite 21 Robin Wightman 4
Wilf Batchelor 21 Graham Butterworth 7
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 128
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 8th Jun
Eagle & Child B Score Prestwich BC A Score
Paul Grimshaw 13 Stuart Cameron 21
Garry Boardman 20 Steve Blaymire 21
Michael Ward 21 Stafford Morley 15
Fred Martin 12 Dean Richardson 21
Graham Martin 21 Jack Rhodes 9
Jim Coleman 21 Trevor Williams 19
Alan Clark 12 Mark Prosser 21
Kevin McGrath 17 Colin Palmer 21
GA(Tony) Norman 21 Geoff Hilton 20
Phil Berry 21 Dave Palmer 18
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 186
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 8th Jun
Hollinhurst A Score Church Inst A Score
Paul Dudley 21 John Raffo 11
Tommy Taylor 21 Ian Thompson 15
Thomas Wagstaff 20 William Hamson 21
Charles Cowsill 21 Ron Goldie 15
John Pearson 21 John Thompson 13
Terry Lytham 21 Philip Porter 8
Ian Cherry 21 Dominic Porter 15
David Wright 21 Joe Airey 7
Steve Edgar 14 Peter Bishop 21
Paul Gardner 21 Harold Tress 6
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 132
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 8th Jun
Prestwich Con A Score Whitefield A Score
Alan Bailey 4 Alan Seel 21
Stuart Jones 21 David Howells 17
Alan Davenport 21 Dave Bevan 7
Graham Keating 21 Ian Johnson 20
William Harris 21 John Sandiford 19
Kevin Newbury 21 Colin Jack 5
Gary Sandiford 8 Bruce Holden 21
Colin Laithwaite 21 David Taylor 10
Tom Cutler 21 David Owen 20
John Woodward 21 Vincent Crowe 5
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 145
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Fri 10th Jun
Cheetham Hill A Score Unionist A Score
Eugene Brady 8 Michael Fletcher 21
Bernard Bramhall 21 Brian Goodall 6
Alan Ashton 21 William Tyler 5
David Wright 21 Stanley Greenwood 15
Dave Lee 21 Bill Warwick 8
Roy Mack 21 Brian O'Connell 4
Norman Tyson 21 Stuart Rand 12
Mark Gibbons 21 Brian Hardman 12
Alan Weekes 20 Nobby Kay 21
Colin Weekes 14 Tony Hardman 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 125
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 15th Jun
Church Inst A Score Allens Green Score
Ian Thompson 13 Peter Lee 21
John Thompson 21 Stewart Taylor 13
Ron Goldie 9 Andy Smithies 21
William Hamson 21 Colin Newey 19
John Raffo 21 John Thomas 6
Harold Tress 21 Mark Dawes 19
Terry Porter 9 Wilf Batchelor 21
Peter Bishop 21 Brian Hay 17
Don Black 15 John Dawes 21
Dominic Porter 18 Tony Guite 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 179
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 15th Jun
Eagle & Child A Score Prestwich Con A Score
Paul Nichols 15 Norman Salisbury 21
John Heaton 20 Graham Keating 21
Graham Butterworth 20 William Harris 21
Tom Downie 17 Gary Sandiford 21
GA(Tony) Norman 15 Alan Davenport 21
Norman Bagshaw 21 John Woodward 0
David Rosenfield 11 Kevin Newbury 21
Robin Wightman 15 Stuart Jones 21
Gary Barnet 15 Alan Bailey 21
Cliff Wood 16 Tom Cutler 21
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 189
Points 1.0 Points 16.5

 

Division One Wed 15th Jun
Prestwich BC A Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Geoff Hilton 21 Alan Ashton 8
Dean Richardson 21 Norman Tyson 14
Stuart Cameron 21 David Wright 19
Steve Blaymire 21 Dave Lee 8
Dave Bellis 17 Melvyn Solomons 21
Colin Palmer 12 Barry Solomons 21
Dave Palmer 21 Ernie Faulkner 12
Gareth Martin 21 Roy Mack 13
Graham Harrison 21 Mike Marjaram 9
Mark Prosser 21 Colin Weekes 15
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 140
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 15th Jun
Unionist A Score Eagle & Child B Score
Barry Howcroft 17 Paul Grimshaw 21
Karl Selby 11 Kevin McGrath 21
Brian Goodall 17 Rod Wynne 21
Brian Hardman 16 Garry Boardman 21
Stanley Greenwood 21 Alan Clark 14
Michael Fletcher 21 Fred Martin 3
Tony Hardman 21 Gary McMahon 5
Tom Mellor 21 Jim Coleman 16
Frank Heselwood 21 Steve Paskin 8
Stuart Rand 21 Dave Parker 3
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 133
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 15th Jun
Whitefield A Score Hollinhurst A Score
Alan Seel 16 Steve Edgar 21
Bruce Holden 21 Terry Lytham 16
Ian Johnson 21 Tommy Taylor 18
David Owen 16 Ian Cherry 21
John Sandiford 21 Gregg Ellis 18
Roy Budgen 21 David Wright 16
David Taylor 7 Paul Dudley 21
David Howells 21 Charles Cowsill 17
Dave Bevan 6 Frank Kay 21
Vincent Crowe 17 Paul Gardner 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 190
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 22nd Jun
Allens Green Score Unionist A Score
Stewart Taylor 19 Brian Goodall 21
Peter Lee 10 Peter Burt 21
John Dawes 21 Karl Selby 10
Brian Hay 13 Stanley Greenwood 21
Colin Newey 21 Michael Fletcher 14
Andy Smithies 15 Tom Mellor 21
Tony Guite 21 Frank Heselwood 18
Don Fletcher 19 Barry Howcroft 21
Mark Dawes 21 Tony Hardman 15
Wilf Batchelor 21 Brian Hardman 11
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 173
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 22nd Jun
Eagle & Child B Score Church Inst A Score
Alan Clark 21 Ian Thompson 11
Garry Boardman 21 Don Black 17
Fred Martin 21 Peter Bishop 10
Rod Wynne 18 John Raffo 21
Dave Parker 21 William Hamson 15
Michael Ward 11 John Thompson 21
Jim Coleman 21 Joe Airey 2
Dave Caudwell 21 Dominic Porter 9
Kevin McGrath 19 Philip Porter 21
Paul Grimshaw 18 Harold Tress 21
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 148
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 22nd Jun
Hollinhurst A Score Eagle & Child A Score
Charles Cowsill 21 Norman Bagshaw 14
Tommy Taylor 16 Robin Wightman 21
John Pearson 21 Paul Nichols 9
Paul Dudley 21 John Heaton 6
Steve Edgar 18 Graham Butterworth 21
David Wright 13 Gary Barnet 21
Gregg Ellis 21 Cliff Wood 7
Terry Lytham 21 Phil Challis 10
Paul Gardner 21 David Rosenfield 17
Ian Cherry 15 GA(Tony) Norman 21
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 147
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 22nd Jun
Prestwich Con A Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Alan Davenport 21 Dave Lee 8
Graham Keating 21 Billy Murphy 9
Gary Sandiford 21 Melvyn Solomons 10
William Harris 21 Peter Hickson 10
Stuart Jones 21 David Wright 13
Kevin Newbury 21 Norman Tyson 4
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Alan Weekes 10
John Woodward 21 Ernie Faulkner 8
Alan Bailey 20 Barry Solomons 21
Tom Cutler 14 Mark Gibbons 21
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 114
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 22nd Jun
Whitefield A Score Prestwich BC A Score
Vincent Crowe 19 Stuart Cameron 21
David Howells 21 Steve Blaymire 14
John Sandiford 21 Dave Palmer 15
Dave Chadwick 21 Dave Bellis 18
Ken Waters 21 Gareth Martin 15
Harold Wilkinson 9 Mark Prosser 21
Colin Jack 21 Colin Palmer 16
Bruce Holden 21 Graham Harrison 11
Roy Budgen 20 Charles Sproston 21
Alan Seel 21 Geoff Hilton 18
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 170
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 29th Jun
Unionist A Score Church Inst A Score
Michael Fletcher 12 John Thompson 21
Karl Selby 21 Don Black 18
Brian Goodall 21 Terry Porter 10
Peter Burt 21 William Hamson 1
Tom Mellor 21 Philip Porter 8
Brian Hardman 17 John Raffo 21
Stuart Rand 21 Ron Goldie 15
Barry Howcroft 11 Peter Bishop 21
Frank Heselwood 21 Dominic Porter 10
Tony Hardman 21 Joe Airey 9
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 134
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 29th Jun
Prestwich BC A Score Eagle & Child A Score
Stuart Cameron 21 Graham Butterworth 12
Steve Blaymire 21 Paul Nichols 14
Colin Palmer 21 Cliff Wood 15
Stafford Morley 12 Gary Barnet 21
Dean Richardson 21 Norman Bagshaw 17
Gareth Martin 7 Phil Challis 21
Dave Palmer 15 John Heaton 21
Graham Harrison 21 Robin Wightman 18
Charles Sproston 16 GA(Tony) Norman 21
Mark Prosser 18 Dave Caudwell 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 181
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 29th Jun
Cheetham Hill A Score Hollinhurst A Score
Bernard Bramhall 21 John Pearson 17
Melvyn Solomons 21 Tommy Taylor 15
Dave Lee 15 Charles Cowsill 21
Roy Mack 18 Paul Dudley 21
David Wright 15 Steve Edgar 21
Mark Gibbons 18 Ken Bowles 21
Colin Weekes 14 Ian Cherry 21
Alan Weekes 21 David Wright 20
Barry Solomons 12 Terry Lytham 21
Ernie Faulkner 19 Paul Gardner 21
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 199
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 29th Jun
Allens Green Score Prestwich Con A Score
Stewart Taylor 21 Alan Davenport 19
Andy Smithies 21 Norman Salisbury 13
Wilf Batchelor 21 Gary Sandiford 13
Tony Guite 21 Colin Laithwaite 12
John Dawes 21 William Harris 8
Mark Dawes 14 John Woodward 21
Brian Hay 5 Kevin Newbury 21
Colin Newey 21 Stuart Jones 16
Don Fletcher 6 Tom Cutler 21
John Thomas 4 Graham Keating 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 165
Points 6.0 Points 9.0

 

Division One Wed 29th Jun
Eagle & Child B Score Whitefield A Score
Dave Parker 15 David Owen 21
David Rosenfield 17 Bruce Holden 21
Graham Martin 21 Ken Waters 12
Jim Coleman 16 Alan Seel 21
Kevin McGrath 21 Roy Budgen 11
Garry Boardman 21 John Sandiford 16
Phil Berry 9 David Howells 21
Alan Clark 5 Ian Johnson 21
Fred Martin 17 Dave Bevan 21
Paul Grimshaw 12 Colin Jack 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 186
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 13th Jul
Whitefield A Score Allens Green Score
Alan Seel 21 Don Fletcher 14
Ian Johnson 12 Wilf Batchelor 21
Colin Jack 21 Colin Newey 14
Dave Bevan 21 Stewart Taylor 11
Ken Waters 13 Brian Hay 21
Dave Chadwick 12 Andy Smithies 21
John Sandiford 19 Peter Lee 21
David Owen 13 Tony Guite 21
Vincent Crowe 20 Mark Dawes 21
David Taylor 21 John Dawes 18
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 183
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 13th Jul
Church Inst A Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Ian Thompson 16 Melvyn Solomons 21
John Raffo 21 Alan Ashton 13
Joe Airey 19 Jimmy McGrath 21
John Thompson 15 Bernard Bramhall 21
Ron Goldie 21 David Wright 13
Terry Porter 14 Barry Solomons 21
Don Black 17 Colin Weekes 21
Dominic Porter 6 Mark Gibbons 21
Peter Bishop 21 Alan Weekes 16
Philip Porter 13 Roy Mack 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 189
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 13th Jul
Hollinhurst A Score Eagle & Child B Score
Paul Dudley 21 Rod Wynne 8
Tommy Taylor 21 Paul Grimshaw 8
Charles Cowsill 21 Alan Clark 18
Ken Bowles 21 Phil Berry 14
Steve Edgar 21 Garry Boardman 8
Terry Lytham 21 Anthony Martin 15
David Wright 21 GA(Tony) Norman 4
Ian Cherry 21 Dave Parker 5
Gregg Ellis 21 David Rosenfield 13
Paul Gardner 9 Gary McMahon 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 114
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division One Wed 13th Jul
Prestwich Con A Score Prestwich BC A Score
John Woodward 21 Colin Palmer 17
Colin Laithwaite 17 Mark Prosser 21
Norman Salisbury 13 Dean Richardson 21
Graham Keating 14 Steve Blaymire 21
William Harris 9 Dave Palmer 21
Alan Bailey 15 Geoff Hilton 21
Alan Davenport 17 Stuart Cameron 21
Tom Cutler 12 Charles Sproston 21
Gary Sandiford 20 Dave Bellis 21
Kevin Newbury 21 Graham Harrison 17
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 202
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division One Wed 13th Jul
Eagle & Child A Score Unionist A Score
John Heaton 21 Karl Selby 20
Paul Nichols 21 Barry Howcroft 10
Robin Wightman 21 Brian Cosgrave 13
Norman Bagshaw 21 Brian Hardman 12
Phil Challis 21 Michael Fletcher 10
Gary Barnet 21 Brian Goodall 10
Tom Downie 21 Tony Hope 16
Cliff Wood 21 WalkOver 0
Dave Caudwell 21 Tom Mellor 20
Graham Butterworth 21 Tony Hardman 1
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 112
Points 13.0 Points 0.0

 

Division One Wed 20th Jul
Eagle & Child B Score Allens Green Score
Graham Martin 21 Denzil Taylor 9
Alan Clark 13 Mark Dawes 21
GA(Tony) Norman 21 Don Fletcher 16
Paul Grimshaw 14 Colin Newey 21
Dave Parker 13 Brian Hay 21
Rod Wynne 13 Tony Guite 21
Phil Berry 15 Andy Smithies 21
Anthony Martin 11 Peter Lee 21
Garry Boardman 20 Stewart Taylor 21
Paul Butterworth 21 John Dawes 19
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 191
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 20th Jul
Church Inst A Score Eagle & Child A Score
John Raffo 20 John Heaton 21
Ian Thompson 8 Paul Nichols 21
John Thompson 19 Tom Downie 21
Harold Tress 9 Norman Bagshaw 21
Ron Goldie 21 Dave Caudwell 14
Joe Airey 21 Gary Barnet 9
Dominic Porter 21 David Rosenfield 17
Peter Bishop 21 Robin Wightman 15
Philip Porter 14 Graham Butterworth 21
Don Black 16 Phil Challis 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 181
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 20th Jul
Prestwich BC A Score Hollinhurst A Score
Stuart Cameron 21 Tommy Taylor 18
Dave Palmer 20 John Pearson 21
Steve Blaymire 14 Ken Bowles 21
Dave Bellis 10 Paul Dudley 21
Dean Richardson 21 Charles Cowsill 16
Colin Palmer 21 Steve Edgar 9
Charles Sproston 18 Terry Lytham 21
Graham Harrison 17 Ian Cherry 21
Geoff Hilton 21 David Wright 11
Mark Prosser 11 Gregg Ellis 21
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 180
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 20th Jul
Unionist A Score Prestwich Con A Score
Peter Burt 19 Graham Keating 21
Tom Mellor 21 Stuart Jones 14
Michael Fletcher 19 Gary Sandiford 21
Brian Hardman 21 Alan Davenport 4
Ronnie Butterworth 21 Norman Salisbury 9
Karl Selby 16 Colin Laithwaite 21
Barry Howcroft 21 Alan Bailey 15
Tony Hardman 21 John Woodward 8
Nobby Kay 7 Tom Cutler 21
Frank Heselwood 21 Kevin Newbury 18
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 152
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 20th Jul
Cheetham Hill A Score Whitefield A Score
Melvyn Solomons 21 Ken Waters 12
Billy Murphy 9 Alan Seel 21
Bernard Bramhall 21 Dave Bevan 19
Roy Mack 12 Colin Jack 21
Alan Ashton 10 Ian Johnson 21
Alan Weekes 21 John Sandiford 18
Colin Weekes 21 Vincent Crowe 10
Ernie Faulkner 7 Bruce Holden 21
Barry Solomons 21 Dave Chadwick 13
Mark Gibbons 16 David Owen 21
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 177
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 27th Jul
Allens Green Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Peter Lee 21 Melvyn Solomons 20
Andy Smithies 14 Bernard Bramhall 21
Brian Hay 17 David Wright 21
Mark Dawes 21 Jimmy McGrath 12
Tony Guite 13 Roy Mack 21
Stewart Taylor 14 Colin Weekes 21
John Thomas 21 Barry Solomons 13
Colin Newey 20 Alan Weekes 21
Wilf Batchelor 21 Billy Murphy 11
John Dawes 21 Mark Gibbons 13
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 174
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 27th Jul
Whitefield A Score Church Inst A Score
Alan Seel 21 Harold Tress 8
John Sandiford 15 John Raffo 21
Dave Bevan 21 William Hamson 10
Roy Budgen 21 Don Black 8
Dave Chadwick 21 John Thompson 18
Colin Jack 21 Ron Goldie 11
David Taylor 21 Philip Porter 19
Vincent Crowe 16 Dominic Porter 21
Bruce Holden 17 Joe Airey 21
David Owen 17 Peter Bishop 21
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 158
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 27th Jul
Eagle & Child A Score Eagle & Child B Score
Gary Barnet 19 Alan Clark 21
John Heaton 21 Rod Wynne 13
Paul Nichols 21 Michael Ward 14
Norman Bagshaw 21 Anthony Martin 5
Tom Downie 21 Dave Parker 11
David Rosenfield 21 Dave Caudwell 19
Graham Butterworth 21 Graham Martin 15
Cliff Wood 16 Jim Coleman 21
Robin Wightman 21 Phil Berry 11
Phil Challis 21 GA(Tony) Norman 17
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 147
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 27th Jul
Prestwich Con A Score Hollinhurst A Score
John Woodward 21 Ian Cherry 18
Colin Laithwaite 20 Terry Lytham 21
Norman Salisbury 16 Gregg Ellis 21
Graham Keating 7 John Pearson 21
William Harris 3 Paul Dudley 21
Alan Davenport 11 Steve Edgar 21
Tom Cutler 18 Frank Kay 21
Stuart Jones 21 Charles Cowsill 13
Kevin Newbury 13 David Wright 21
Gary Sandiford 21 Ken Bowles 18
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 196
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 27th Jul
Prestwich BC A Score Unionist A Score
Dave Bellis 18 Peter Burt 21
Dean Richardson 10 Barry Howcroft 21
Stuart Cameron 21 Michael Fletcher 12
Dave Palmer 21 Tom Mellor 17
Steve Blaymire 19 Brian Goodall 21
Colin Palmer 21 Frank Heselwood 18
Graham Harrison 21 Brian Hardman 10
Mark Prosser 20 Tony Hardman 21
Stafford Morley 16 Karl Selby 21
Charles Sproston 21 Stuart Rand 10
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 172
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 3rd Aug
Allens Green Score Church Inst A Score
Tony Guite 21 Don Black 4
Peter Lee 21 William Hamson 2
John Dawes 15 John Raffo 21
Colin Newey 21 Ian Thompson 8
Andy Smithies 21 Ron Goldie 10
Stewart Taylor 21 Joe Airey 15
Mark Dawes 21 Dominic Porter 6
Denzil Taylor 21 Peter Bishop 15
John Thomas 21 Terry Porter 14
Wilf Batchelor 21 Philip Porter 4
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 99
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division One Wed 3rd Aug
Prestwich Con A Score Eagle & Child A Score
John Woodward 20 Dave Caudwell 21
Colin Laithwaite 21 Jimmy O'Neil 19
Norman Salisbury 21 Robin Wightman 6
Graham Keating 21 John Heaton 20
Alan Bailey 20 Paul Nichols 21
William Harris 14 Gary Barnet 21
Tom Cutler 21 Phil Challis 12
Gary Sandiford 21 Tom Downie 20
Stuart Jones 19 Graham Butterworth 21
Kevin Newbury 21 David Rosenfield 16
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 177
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division One Wed 3rd Aug
Cheetham Hill A Score Prestwich BC A Score
Alan Ashton 21 Dean Richardson 17
Norman Tyson 13 Dave Palmer 21
Melvyn Solomons 20 Stuart Cameron 21
David Wright 9 Les Arundel 21
Bernard Bramhall 20 Steve Blaymire 21
Jimmy McGrath 12 Mark Prosser 21
Barry Solomons 21 Charles Sproston 14
Roy Mack 21 Colin Palmer 16
Alan Weekes 21 Graham Harrison 14
Mark Gibbons 21 Geoff Hilton 6
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 172
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 3rd Aug
Eagle & Child B Score Unionist A Score
Anthony Martin 21 Brian Goodall 12
Kevin McGrath 20 Tom Mellor 21
Paul Logan 9 Stuart Rand 21
Paul Butterworth 14 Tony Hardman 21
Alan Clark 21 Frank Heselwood 11
GA(Tony) Norman 21 Brian Hardman 20
Derek Butterworth 8 Barry Howcroft 21
Fred Martin 21 Karl Selby 9
Phil Berry 21 Ronnie Butterworth 18
Garry Boardman 17 Peter Burt 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 175
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 3rd Aug
Hollinhurst A Score Whitefield A Score
Tommy Taylor 21 David Howells 13
Paul Dudley 21 David Taylor 5
Charles Cowsill 21 Ian Johnson 20
John Pearson 21 Dave Bevan 6
David Wright 21 David Owen 17
Terry Lytham 21 Alan Seel 14
Gregg Ellis 21 Dave Chadwick 12
Steve Edgar 21 Roy Budgen 12
Frank Kay 21 Vincent Crowe 8
Thomas Wagstaff 21 Colin Jack 10
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 117
Points 13.0 Points 0.0

 

Division One Wed 10th Aug
Eagle & Child A Score Allens Green Score
Cliff Wood 13 Mark Dawes 21
Paul Nichols 21 Don Fletcher 11
Dave Caudwell 10 John Dawes 21
Gary Barnet 21 Peter Lee 12
Graham Butterworth 10 Colin Newey 21
Tom Downie 21 Wilf Batchelor 9
John Heaton 21 Stewart Taylor 15
Robin Wightman 9 Tony Guite 21
Phil Challis 21 John Thomas 8
Jimmy O'Neil 10 Andy Smithies 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 160
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 10th Aug
Unionist A Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Brian Hardman 12 David Wright 21
Brian Goodall 8 Bernard Bramhall 21
Stanley Greenwood 21 Barry Solomons 17
WalkOver 0 Alan Weekes 21
Michael Fletcher 21 Colin Weekes 15
Karl Selby 21 Alan Ashton 17
Stuart Rand 21 Dave Lee 15
WalkOver 0 Eugene Brady 21
Tony Hardman 21 Norman Tyson 6
Frank Heselwood 0 Mike Marjaram 21
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 175
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 10th Aug
Prestwich BC A Score Eagle & Child B Score
Dean Richardson 21 Michael Ward 20
Les Arundel 21 Garry Boardman 10
Steve Blaymire 21 Rod Wynne 17
Dave Palmer 10 Phil Berry 21
Stuart Cameron 21 David Rosenfield 9
Darren Bellis 21 Kevin McGrath 17
Paul Guilfoyle 21 Anthony Martin 14
Geoff Hilton 21 Jim Coleman 14
Colin Palmer 21 Dave Parker 17
Stafford Morley 21 Alan Clark 13
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 152
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division One Wed 10th Aug
Church Inst A Score Hollinhurst A Score
John Raffo 15 Steve Edgar 21
William Hamson 5 Terry Lytham 21
Ian Thompson 10 John Pearson 21
Joe Airey 3 Ian Cherry 21
John Thompson 18 Tommy Taylor 21
Don Black 10 Frank Kay 21
Peter Bishop 20 David Wright 21
Philip Porter 10 Charles Cowsill 21
Dominic Porter 12 Paul Dudley 21
Terry Porter 21 Gregg Ellis 20
Aggregate 124 Aggregate 209
Points 1.0 Points 16.5

 

Division One Wed 10th Aug
Whitefield A Score Prestwich Con A Score
David Owen 15 Alan Davenport 21
Colin Jack 21 Norman Salisbury 14
Ken Waters 17 Alan Bailey 21
Dave Bevan 16 Graham Keating 21
Ian Johnson 16 Gary Sandiford 21
Alan Seel 21 Tom Cutler 8
Bruce Holden 21 Stuart Jones 6
John Sandiford 21 Kevin Newbury 12
Dave Chadwick 21 John Woodward 12
Vincent Crowe 11 Colin Laithwaite 21
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 157
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 17th Aug
Eagle & Child B Score Cheetham Hill A Score
Rod Wynne 21 David Wright 13
Phil Berry 21 Roy Mack 5
Alan Clark 21 Melvyn Solomons 14
Fred Martin 21 Jimmy McGrath 11
Garry Boardman 21 Bernard Bramhall 13
Anthony Martin 14 Mark Gibbons 21
Jim Coleman 21 Barry Solomons 17
Kevin McGrath 8 Alan Weekes 21
Dave Parker 21 Dave Lee 14
Michael Ward 21 Norman Tyson 17
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 146
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division One Wed 17th Aug
Prestwich Con A Score Church Inst A Score
Gary Sandiford 21 William Hamson 8
Alan Davenport 21 John Raffo 13
Graham Keating 21 Ian Thompson 11
William Harris 21 John Thompson 14
Alan Bailey 17 Ron Goldie 21
Norman Salisbury 21 Joe Airey 15
Colin Laithwaite 21 Dominic Porter 9
John Woodward 21 Philip Porter 6
Tom Cutler 21 Don Black 9
Kevin Newbury 21 Peter Bishop 19
Aggregate 206 Aggregate 125
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division One Wed 17th Aug
Whitefield A Score Eagle & Child A Score
Dave Bevan 18 Graham Butterworth 21
David Taylor 18 Tom Downie 21
Dave Chadwick 5 John Heaton 21
David Howells 10 Paul Nichols 21
Colin Jack 17 Gary Barnet 21
Alan Seel 21 Robin Wightman 9
David Owen 21 Dave Caudwell 19
Roy Budgen 19 Phil Challis 21
Bruce Holden 21 Cliff Wood 16
Vincent Crowe 20 David Rosenfield 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 191
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 17th Aug
Allens Green Score Prestwich BC A Score
Andy Smithies 17 Stafford Morley 21
Stewart Taylor 7 Dave Palmer 21
Colin Newey 11 Colin Palmer 21
Brian Hay 14 Stuart Cameron 21
Wilf Batchelor 21 Paul Guilfoyle 18
John Dawes 21 Mark Prosser 19
Don Fletcher 8 Graham Harrison 21
John Thomas 14 Charles Sproston 21
Tony Guite 21 Dean Richardson 14
Denzil Taylor 19 Geoff Hilton 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 198
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division One Wed 17th Aug
Hollinhurst A Score Unionist A Score
Paul Dudley 21 Michael Fletcher 10
Charles Cowsill 21 Brian Goodall 6
Tommy Taylor 21 Karl Selby 6
Steve Edgar 21 Ronnie Butterworth 13
Frank Kay 21 Stanley Greenwood 13
David Wright 21 Brian Hardman 5
Ian Cherry 18 Tony Hardman 21
Terry Lytham 21 Nobby Kay 13
Gregg Ellis 19 Tom Mellor 21
Paul Gardner 18 Stuart Rand 21
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 129
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division One Wed 31st Aug
Hollinhurst A Score Allens Green Score
John Pearson 21 Colin Newey 11
Tommy Taylor 5 John Dawes 21
Terry Lytham 10 Andy Smithies 21
Charles Cowsill 19 Stewart Taylor 21
Steve Edgar 20 Mark Dawes 21
Frank Kay 21 John Thomas 15
David Wright 21 Wilf Batchelor 20
Ian Cherry 21 Don Fletcher 11
Gregg Ellis 16 Peter Lee 21
Paul Dudley 21 Tony Guite 9
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 171
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 31st Aug
Church Inst A Score Prestwich BC A Score
William Hamson 12 Dean Richardson 21
John Raffo 4 Stafford Morley 21
Joe Airey 21 Stuart Cameron 12
Ian Thompson 10 Steve Blaymire 21
Philip Porter 8 Geoff Hilton 21
Don Black 12 Graham Harrison 21
Dominic Porter 10 Colin Palmer 21
Harold Tress 21 Mark Prosser 11
Terry Porter 16 Gareth Martin 21
Peter Bishop 10 Dave Palmer 21
Aggregate 124 Aggregate 191
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division One Wed 31st Aug
Eagle & Child B Score Prestwich Con A Score
Jim Coleman 20 Graham Keating 21
Garry Boardman 21 Alan Bailey 12
Alan Clark 8 Alan Davenport 21
Paul Grimshaw 21 Norman Salisbury 20
Phil Berry 21 Stuart Jones 15
Dave Caudwell 21 Colin Laithwaite 14
Kevin McGrath 14 John Woodward 21
Anthony Martin 18 Gary Sandiford 21
Graham Martin 12 Kevin Newbury 21
GA(Tony) Norman 21 Tom Cutler 13
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 179
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division One Wed 31st Aug
Unionist A Score Whitefield A Score
Brian Hardman 17 John Sandiford 21
Peter Burt 21 Dave Chadwick 11
Michael Fletcher 21 Ken Waters 8
Stanley Greenwood 15 Bruce Holden 21
Karl Selby 11 David Howells 21
Tony Hardman 21 David Owen 17
Tom Mellor 10 Dave Bevan 21
Brian Goodall 10 Ian Johnson 21
Frank Heselwood 18 Vincent Crowe 21
Stuart Rand 21 Colin Jack 6
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 168
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Fri 2nd Sep
Cheetham Hill A Score Eagle & Child A Score
Norman Tyson 13 Fred Martin 21
Billy Murphy 3 Dave Conroy 21
Barry Solomons 18 David Rosenfield 21
Alan Weekes 21 Phil Challis 16
Colin Weekes 21 Robin Wightman 9
Mark Gibbons 21 Gary Barnet 13
Eugene Brady 21 John Heaton 19
Bernard Bramhall 21 Tom Downie 15
Alan Ashton 21 Paul Nichols 18
David Wright 12 Graham Butterworth 21
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 174
Points 6.0 Points 9.0

 

Division One Wed 7th Sep
Unionist A Score Allens Green Score
Peter Burt 12 Tony Guite 21
Karl Selby 15 Peter Lee 21
Brian Hardman 21 Wilf Batchelor 8
Brian Goodall 21 John Thomas 17
Michael Fletcher 21 Andy Smithies 9
Tom Mellor 21 Colin Newey 15
Tony Hardman 17 John Dawes 21
Stuart Rand 20 Mark Dawes 21
Frank Heselwood 20 Denzil Taylor 21
WalkOver 0 Don Fletcher 21
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 175
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 7th Sep
Church Inst A Score Eagle & Child B Score
Ron Goldie 12 Phil Berry 21
William Hamson 14 Kevin McGrath 21
John Raffo 15 Garry Boardman 21
Joe Airey 12 Rod Wynne 21
Ian Thompson 8 Fred Martin 21
Harold Tress 10 Jim Coleman 21
Dominic Porter 5 GA(Tony) Norman 21
Philip Porter 17 Dave Parker 21
Terry Porter 21 Michael Ward 14
Peter Bishop 21 Graham Martin 11
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 193
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division One Wed 7th Sep
Eagle & Child A Score Hollinhurst A Score
Graham Butterworth 21 Tommy Taylor 10
Cliff Wood 17 Paul Gardner 21
Tom Downie 2 John Pearson 21
John Heaton 21 Thomas Wagstaff 6
Paul Nichols 16 David Wright 21
Robin Wightman 16 Steve Edgar 21
Dave Caudwell 17 Frank Kay 21
David Rosenfield 21 Gregg Ellis 20
Phil Challis 21 Terry Lytham 7
Norman Bagshaw 21 Charles Cowsill 10
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 158
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division One Wed 7th Sep
Cheetham Hill A Score Prestwich Con A Score
David Wright 20 Alan Davenport 21
Melvyn Solomons 12 Norman Salisbury 21
Bernard Bramhall 21 Gary Sandiford 15
Alan Ashton 17 William Harris 21
Dave Lee 13 Graham Keating 21
Roy Mack 15 Tom Cutler 21
Barry Solomons 21 Kevin Newbury 19
Mark Gibbons 17 John Woodward 21
Alan Weekes 21 Colin Laithwaite 15
Colin Weekes 21 Stuart Jones 20
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 195
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division One Wed 7th Sep
Prestwich BC A Score Whitefield A Score
Dave Bellis 11 Ian Johnson 21
Stafford Morley 21 Ken Waters 8
Stuart Cameron 21 David Howells 12
Les Arundel 21 John Sandiford 15
Dean Richardson 21 Dave Bevan 16
Steve Blaymire 21 Vincent Crowe 5
Graham Harrison 14 Alan Seel 21
Paul Guilfoyle 8 Bruce Holden 21
Geoff Hilton 21 Dave Chadwick 9
Mark Prosser 21 David Owen 7
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 135
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 13th Apr
Bailey St A Score Huntley Unionist Score
Les Cropper 21 Barry Morris 15
Ian Burrows 18 Bob Barton 21
Darren Wilson 14 Barrie Henshaw 21
Tony Nolan 21 Brian Ridley 14
Sonny Lee 21 Peter Hall 15
Alan Foley 21 Paul Rayner 12
Ralph Gorton 21 Bernard Hindle 9
Vernon Hill 21 Ian Meadowcroft 9
Michael Halliwell 19 Keith Gibbons 21
Anton Wynne 21 Chris Ireland 18
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 155
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 13th Apr
Prestwich BC B Score Prestwich Con B Score
John Chamberlain 4 Roland Barnacott 21
Steve Brady 16 Terry Newnes 21
Garth Moore 9 Frank Smith 21
John Haslam 21 Arthur Yardley 11
Peter Brassington 21 Peter Armour 4
Stafford Morley 21 Ronald Brundrett 15
Charles Sproston 21 Gerald Hamilton 5
Martin Ackroyd 14 Eric Taylor 21
Dean Richardson 20 David Colbourne 21
John Steenson 21 Roland Eaton 13
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 153
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 13th Apr
St Margarets Score Rhodes BC Score
Peter Lyons 13 Brian Blackey 21
Ian Heywood 21 Mike Hilton 15
Barry Fleet 21 James Hynes(jnr) 17
Anthony Tansey 5 Neil Jones 21
Simon Williamson 21 Graham Eadie 18
Terry Huyton 15 Dougie Banks 21
Billy Bell 12 Russell Ogden 21
Paul Dickinson 21 JF Harris 10
Les Andrew 5 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21
David Gibbons 21 Ron Grandridge 5
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 170
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 13th Apr
Tonge Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Alan Dunford 21 WalkOver 0
Jeff Palin 21 Brian Kelly 12
Jimmy Connolly 14 Jon Armstrong 21
Vincent Greenhouse 21 Alan Clough 17
Ricky Jones 21 Mike Whittaker 15
Roy Worrall 21 Colin Moore 18
Peter McCabe 21 WalkOver 0
Sid Hayes 21 David Bretherton 20
Alan Marcroft 21 Stan Reid 16
Jimmy Clare 11 John Davies 21
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 140
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 13th Apr
Unionist B Score Broughton Green Score
Ronnie Greenhalgh 21 Bill Hall 3
Darren Grindrod 21 Stan Baker 4
William Tyler 21 William O'Rourke 16
Ronnie Stanway 21 James Jolly 11
Tony Fahy 21 Eddie Irving 13
Peter Burt 17 John Lee 21
Ronnie Butterworth 21 Frank Aldred 8
Brian O'Connell 21 Philip Butler 7
Bill Warwick 20 John Graham 21
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 104
Points 10.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 20th Apr
Broughton Green Score Tonge Score
Paul Passmore 11 Sid Hayes 21
Frank Aldred 19 Jimmy Clare 21
James Jolly 11 H Harris 21
Eddie Irving 16 Jack Delafield 21
Tom Cook 19 Alan Marcroft 21
Bill Hall 0 Roy Worrall 21
John Lee 13 Joe Connor 21
Philip Butler 4 Alan Dunford 21
William O'Rourke 20 Jimmy Connolly 21
Stan Baker 14 Ricky Jones 21
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 210
Points 0.0 Points 18.0

 

Division Two Wed 20th Apr
Huntley Unionist Score St Margarets Score
Chris Ireland 21 Terry Huyton 4
Peter Lamb 21 Billy Bell 7
Keith Gibbons 19 Les Andrew 21
Barry Morris 21 Simon Williamson 5
Bob Barton 6 David Gibbons 21
Brian Ridley 21 Ken Olive 13
Barrie Henshaw 6 Barry Fleet 21
Paul Rayner 21 Peter Lyons 8
Peter Hall 4 Ian Heywood 21
Bernard Hindle 21 Les Clarkson 10
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 131
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 20th Apr
Prestwich Con B Score Unionist B Score
Roland Barnacott 21 Ronnie Stanway 13
Gerald Hamilton 21 Darren Grindrod 14
Frank Smith 21 E Mills 19
Terry Newnes 10 JJ Horrocks 21
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Ronnie Butterworth 14
Roland Eaton 18 Mike Fletcher 21
Richard Kellett 20 Alan Gledhill 21
Arthur Yardley 21 John Davies 11
Ronald Brundrett 21 William Tyler 8
David Colbourne 7 Ronnie Greenhalgh 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 163
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 20th Apr
Prestwich Libs A Score Prestwich BC B Score
Stan Reid 13 Stafford Morley 21
John Whittaker 15 Steve Brady 21
David Bretherton 21 Steve Dixon 19
Colin Moore 21 John Mullins 10
John Young 21 Martin Ackroyd 13
John Barnes 21 Garth Moore 16
Alan Clough 7 Dean Richardson 21
Mike Whittaker 21 John Steenson 6
John Davies 21 Peter Brassington 16
Jon Armstrong 21 John Haslam 4
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 147
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 20th Apr
Rhodes BC Score Bailey St A Score
Brian Blackey 21 Vernon Hill 20
John Howarth 13 Ian Burrows 21
Mike Hilton 21 Les Cropper 9
Neil Jones 21 Michael Halliwell 10
James Hynes(jnr) 21 Sonny Lee 18
Graham Eadie 9 Noel Hogan 21
Dougie Banks 18 Alan Foley 21
Russell Ogden 20 Dave Morris 21
JF Harris 20 Anton Wynne 21
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 Ralph Gorton 14
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 176
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 4th May
Bailey St A Score Broughton Green Score
Sonny Lee 20 James Jolly 21
Michael Halliwell 21 Philip Butler 5
Vernon Hill 21 Tom Cook 8
Noel Hogan 21 John Lee 20
Archie Blaymire 21 Eddie Irving 3
Ian Burrows 21 John Graham 19
Alan Foley 15 Stan Baker 21
Dave Morris 21 Bill Hall 7
Anton Wynne 21 William O'Rourke 15
Darren Wilson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 119
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 4th May
Huntley Unionist Score Prestwich Con B Score
Barrie Henshaw 5 Roland Barnacott 21
Bob Barton 21 Terry Newnes 8
Paul Rayner 21 Frank Smith 15
Terry Stott 10 Arthur Yardley 21
Peter Hall 21 Roland Eaton 11
Peter Lamb 13 David Colbourne 21
Barry Morris 21 Richard Kellett 11
Bernard Hindle 20 Thomas Royle-Toone 21
Chris Ireland 21 Eric Taylor 14
Derek Butterworth 21 Rodney Schofield 9
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 152
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 4th May
Prestwich BC B Score Rhodes BC Score
Ted Birtwistle 9 Malcolm Bamford 21
Pete Robinson 21 John Howarth 20
Steve Brady 14 Neil Jones 21
John Haslam 19 Brian Blackey 21
John Mullins 7 Mike Hilton 21
John Chamberlain 21 Dougie Banks 6
Gareth Martin 21 Graham Eadie 8
Steve Dixon 21 Chris Earl 15
John Steenson 21 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 9
Martin Ackroyd 21 JF Harris 9
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 151
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 4th May
St Margarets Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Barry Fleet 21 Brian Kelly 3
Les Clarkson 8 John Whittaker 21
Anthony Tansey 6 David Bretherton 21
Peter Lyons 21 John Young 16
Ken Olive 21 Colin Moore 20
Simon Williamson 19 John Davies 21
Paul Dickinson 21 Mike Whittaker 19
Les Andrew 11 Jon Armstrong 21
Jim Edgar 8 Stan Reid 21
David Gibbons 21 Neil Whittaker 20
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 183
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 4th May
Unionist B Score Tonge Score
Ronnie Stanway 19 Alan Marcroft 21
Brian O'Connell 21 Sid Hayes 7
William Tyler 21 Jack Delafield 13
JJ Horrocks 21 Peter McCabe 19
Alan Gledhill 21 Jimmy Clare 14
John Davies 21 Roy Worrall 18
Darren Grindrod 21 Joe Connor 11
Tony Fletcher 20 H Harris 21
Tony Mellor 21 Ricky Jones 9
Bill Warwick 17 Jimmy Connolly 21
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 154
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 11th May
Broughton Green Score Huntley Unionist Score
Frank Aldred 12 Keith Gibbons 21
Paul Passmore 21 Bob Barton 13
James Jolly 12 Paul Rayner 21
John Lee 10 Derek Butterworth 21
Bill Hall 18 Barrie Henshaw 21
Philip Butler 5 Peter Lamb 21
Eddie Irving 16 Brian Ridley 21
James Renshaw 21 Chris Ireland 19
Ian Dickson 21 Bernard Hindle 11
William O'Rourke 21 Barry Morris 12
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 181
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Two Wed 11th May
Prestwich BC B Score Unionist B Score
John Chamberlain 20 Brian O'Connell 21
Pete Robinson 20 Ronnie Stanway 21
Steve Dixon 21 William Tyler 16
John Haslam 8 Darren Grindrod 21
Ted Birtwistle 0 Alan Gledhill 21
Martin Ackroyd 21 E Mills 2
John Steenson 21 Tony Hope 7
Charles Sproston 21 Alan Wilkinson 17
Gareth Martin 13 John Davies 21
Garth Moore 21 JJ Horrocks 20
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 167
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 11th May
Prestwich Con B Score Rhodes BC Score
Gerald Hamilton 16 Neil Jones 21
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Mike Hilton 17
Rodney Schofield 9 James Hynes(jnr) 21
Terry Newnes 6 Brian Blackey 21
Roland Barnacott 21 Malcolm Bamford 8
Richard Kellett 21 Dougie Banks 16
Brian Seel 13 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21
Eric Taylor 21 Ron Grandridge 18
Frank Smith 16 Chris Earl 21
Ronald Brundrett 21 Russell Ogden 9
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 173
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 11th May
Prestwich Libs A Score Bailey St A Score
Brian Kelly 21 Michael Halliwell 18
John Young 21 Archie Blaymire 14
Neil Whittaker 21 Ian Burrows 19
Stan Reid 21 Darren Wilson 9
Colin Moore 17 Les Cropper 21
John Whittaker 8 Noel Hogan 21
Mike Whittaker 19 Vernon Hill 21
Jon Armstrong 21 Dave Morris 18
John Davies 21 Anton Wynne 11
John Barnes 14 Tony Nolan 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 173
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 11th May
Tonge Score St Margarets Score
Alan Dunford 7 Peter Lyons 21
Terry Martin 20 David Gibbons 21
Kenny Phillips 21 Paul Dickinson 15
Jimmy Clare 21 Anthony Tansey 8
Joe Connor 21 Simon Williamson 13
Alan Marcroft 21 Les Andrew 11
Roy Worrall 21 Billy Bell 15
Ricky Jones 21 Ken Olive 9
Jimmy Connolly 21 Terry Huyton 15
Peter McCabe 18 Barry Fleet 21
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 149
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 25th May
Bailey St A Score Prestwich Con B Score
Michael Halliwell 19 Gerald Hamilton 21
Les Cropper 21 Brian Seel 7
Ian Burrows 21 Roland Barnacott 16
Vernon Hill 20 Les Tomkins 21
Sonny Lee 21 Terry Newnes 19
Tony Nolan 12 Ronald Brundrett 21
Noel Hogan 14 Richard Kellett 21
Ralph Gorton 11 Thomas Royle-Toone 21
Dave Morris 11 Arthur Yardley 21
Anton Wynne 21 Roland Eaton 16
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 184
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Two Wed 25th May
Rhodes BC Score Huntley Unionist Score
Brian Blackey 21 Peter Hall 8
Neil Jones 21 Chris Ireland 17
John Howarth 20 Brian Ridley 21
Malcolm Bamford 21 Ian Meadowcroft 19
James Hynes(jnr) 21 Bob Barton 7
Mike Hilton 21 Derek Butterworth 12
Chris Earl 21 Keith Gibbons 14
Ron Grandridge 16 Paul Rayner 21
JF Harris 21 Barry Morris 10
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 Bernard Hindle 4
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 133
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 25th May
St Margarets Score Broughton Green Score
Anthony Tansey 21 James Jolly 12
Peter Lyons 14 Eddie Irving 21
Terry Huyton 21 Paul Passmore 17
Simon Williamson 21 James Renshaw 19
Ken Olive 21 Frank Aldred 10
Jim Edgar 20 Stan Baker 21
Billy Bell 10 John Graham 21
Paul Dickinson 15 William O'Rourke 21
Les Andrew 21 Bill Hall 9
David Gibbons 17 Ian Dickson 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 172
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 25th May
Tonge Score Prestwich BC B Score
Alan Dunford 21 Trevor Williams 19
Sid Hayes 19 John Steenson 21
Kenny Phillips 21 Pete Robinson 1
Jimmy Clare 18 Peter Brassington 21
Joe Connor 21 Martin Ackroyd 8
Alan Marcroft 20 John Chamberlain 21
Roy Worrall 21 Stafford Morley 19
Ricky Jones 21 Steve Brady 17
Jimmy Connolly 15 Steve Dixon 21
Jack Delafield 8 Gareth Martin 21
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 169
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 25th May
Unionist B Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Ronnie Stanway 21 Mike Whittaker 11
Brian O'Connell 12 John Davies 21
Alan Wilkinson 13 Brian Kelly 21
Tony Hope 10 David Bretherton 21
JJ Horrocks 21 Colin Moore 20
E Mills 2 Jon Armstrong 21
Tony Fletcher 21 Alan Clough 8
John Davies 21 John Young 3
Darren Grindrod 21 John Barnes 9
Ronnie Greenhalgh 21 John Whittaker 8
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 143
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 1st Jun
Bailey St A Score St Margarets Score
Archie Blaymire 21 Ken Olive 19
Ian Burrows 21 Barry Fleet 19
Les Cropper 21 Paul Dickinson 11
Sonny Lee 21 Jim Edgar 19
Michael Halliwell 21 Peter Lyons 12
Anton Wynne 17 Anthony Tansey 21
Alan Foley 21 Terry Huyton 9
Noel Hogan 21 Simon Williamson 6
Vernon Hill 21 Les Clarkson 13
Darren Wilson 21 David Gibbons 9
Aggregate 206 Aggregate 138
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division Two Wed 1st Jun
Broughton Green Score Prestwich Libs A Score
James Renshaw 11 Brian Kelly 21
Malcolm Leggatt 6 John Young 21
James Jolly 21 Stan Reid 17
Philip Butler 21 Colin Moore 13
John Lee 18 David Bretherton 21
Joe Quinn 19 John Whittaker 21
Bill Hall 21 Jon Armstrong 17
Frank Aldred 17 Alan Rothwell 21
Ian Dickson 8 Mike Whittaker 21
John Graham 19 John Davies 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 194
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Two Wed 1st Jun
Huntley Unionist Score Prestwich BC B Score
Paul Rayner 21 John Steenson 12
Keith Gibbons 21 Martin Ackroyd 10
Bob Barton 21 Steve Dixon 20
Derek Butterworth 21 Peter Brassington 11
Peter Hall 16 Gareth Martin 21
Peter Lamb 21 Stafford Morley 7
Barry Morris 21 Steve Brady 5
Barrie Henshaw 21 John Mullins 15
Brian Ridley 17 Trevor Williams 21
Neville McWilliams 18 John Chamberlain 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 143
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 1st Jun
Prestwich Con B Score Tonge Score
Gerald Hamilton 21 Kenny Phillips 19
Les Tomkins 6 Joe Connor 21
Roland Barnacott 21 Sid Hayes 3
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Vincent Greenhouse 7
Terry Newnes 21 H Harris 18
Richard Kellett 21 Alan Marcroft 17
Roland Eaton 11 Alan Dunford 21
David Colbourne 21 Ricky Jones 12
Arthur Yardley 21 Roy Worrall 15
Ronald Brundrett 21 Jimmy Connolly 17
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 150
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 1st Jun
Rhodes BC Score Unionist B Score
Brian Blackey 21 Tony Hope 4
John Howarth 8 Alan Gledhill 21
Malcolm Bamford 13 Bill Warwick 21
JF Harris 21 John Davies 12
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 15 Alan Wilkinson 21
Chris Earl 21 WalkOver 0
Ron Grandridge 10 Darren Grindrod 21
Mike Hilton 21 Brian O'Connell 15
Graham Eadie 4 Ronnie Stanway 21
Russell Ogden 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 136
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 8th Jun
Prestwich BC B Score Broughton Green Score
John Chamberlain 21 Philip Butler 18
Steve Dixon 21 Frank Aldred 9
John Mullins 21 Paul Passmore 17
Peter Brassington 21 Bill Hall 17
John Haslam 16 Joe Quinn 21
Pete Robinson 21 John Lee 5
John Steenson 21 John Graham 15
Martin Ackroyd 8 Stan Baker 21
Steve Brady 21 Ian Dickson 6
Garth Moore 21 James Jolly 7
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 136
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 8th Jun
Prestwich Libs A Score Rhodes BC Score
Brian Kelly 14 Chris Earl 21
John Young 17 Brian Blackey 21
Stan Reid 3 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21
Colin Moore 21 Neil Jones 20
David Bretherton 21 JF Harris 18
Alan Rothwell 21 Ron Grandridge 5
Jon Armstrong 21 Graham Eadie 13
John Davies 17 Russell Ogden 21
Mike Whittaker 21 Malcolm Bamford 18
Paul Hodgson 3 Mike Hilton 21
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 179
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 8th Jun
St Margarets Score Prestwich Con B Score
Ian Heywood 18 Gerald Hamilton 21
Terry Huyton 18 Arthur Yardley 21
Peter Lyons 17 Thomas Royle-Toone 21
Simon Williamson 21 Brian Seel 11
Barry Fleet 21 Roland Barnacott 13
Anthony Tansey 18 Terry Newnes 21
Billy Bell 11 Frank Smith 21
Ken Olive 18 Richard Kellett 21
Paul Dickinson 7 Ronald Brundrett 21
David Gibbons 21 David Colbourne 8
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 179
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Two Wed 8th Jun
Tonge Score Huntley Unionist Score
Alan Dunford 21 Brian Ridley 12
Jack Delafield 6 Paul Rayner 21
Kenny Phillips 15 Chris Ireland 21
Peter McCabe 17 Keith Gibbons 21
Joe Connor 14 Derek Butterworth 21
Alan Marcroft 20 Barrie Henshaw 21
Roy Worrall 11 Peter Hall 21
Ricky Jones 21 Bob Barton 9
Sid Hayes 21 Barry Morris 16
Jimmy Connolly 20 Peter Lamb 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 184
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Two Wed 8th Jun
Unionist B Score Bailey St A Score
Brian O'Connell 21 Sonny Lee 17
Alan Gledhill 21 Ian Burrows 15
Ronnie Stanway 21 Michael Halliwell 17
Tony Fletcher 13 Vernon Hill 21
Peter Burt 21 Les Cropper 16
Ronnie Greenhalgh 20 Alan Foley 21
John Davies 21 Darren Wilson 10
Darren Grindrod 21 Anton Wynne 19
Tony Mellor 21 Noel Hogan 6
E Mills 1 Tony Nolan 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 163
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 15th Jun
Bailey St A Score Prestwich BC B Score
Ian Burrows 21 Peter Brassington 18
Sonny Lee 21 Steve Brady 17
Michael Halliwell 21 John Mullins 4
Les Cropper 21 Martin Ackroyd 18
Dave Morris 21 John Haslam 10
Ralph Gorton 21 Trevor Williams 14
Alan Foley 21 Stafford Morley 18
Vernon Hill 21 John Chamberlain 10
Anton Wynne 21 Steve Dixon 18
Darren Wilson 21 John Steenson 16
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 143
Points 13.0 Points 0.0

 

Division Two Wed 15th Jun
Huntley Unionist Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Barry Morris 17 John Young 21
Paul Rayner 21 Brian Kelly 10
Harpo Ireland 21 Stan Reid 20
Peter Lamb 21 Colin Moore 20
Peter Hall 19 Paul Hodgson 21
Chris Ireland 21 Mike Whittaker 12
Ian Meadowcroft 18 Jon Armstrong 21
Keith Gibbons 21 John Whittaker 4
Brian Ridley 21 David Bretherton 14
Derek Butterworth 21 John Davies 12
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 155
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 15th Jun
Prestwich Con B Score Broughton Green Score
David Colbourne 21 James Jolly 12
Brian Seel 21 Bill Hall 12
Richard Kellett 21 Paul Passmore 16
Frank Smith 21 Joe Quinn 12
Roland Barnacott 21 Eddie Irving 6
Gerald Hamilton 19 Frank Aldred 21
Roland Eaton 19 James Renshaw 21
Ronald Brundrett 21 Ian Dickson 6
Arthur Yardley 21 John Graham 8
Eric Taylor 17 Stan Baker 21
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 135
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 15th Jun
Rhodes BC Score Tonge Score
Brian Blackey 21 WalkOver 0
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 WalkOver 0
James Hynes(jnr) 21 WalkOver 0
Mike Hilton 21 WalkOver 0
Graham Eadie 21 WalkOver 0
Russell Ogden 21 WalkOver 0
Neil Jones 21 WalkOver 0
Chris Earl 21 WalkOver 0
Ron Grandridge 21 WalkOver 0
JF Harris 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 0
Points 13.0 Points 0.0

 

Division Two Wed 15th Jun
St Margarets Score Unionist B Score
Barry Fleet 16 Darren Grindrod 21
Les Andrew 21 Tony Fletcher 19
Jim Edgar 20 Ronnie Stanway 21
Anthony Tansey 14 Brian O'Connell 21
Peter Lyons 21 E Mills 15
Ken Olive 21 John Davies 6
Paul Dickinson 21 WalkOver 0
Billy Bell 5 Alan Gledhill 21
Simon Williamson 14 Ronnie Greenhalgh 21
David Gibbons 21 William Tyler 8
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 153
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 22nd Jun
Broughton Green Score Rhodes BC Score
John Lee 10 John Howarth 21
Frank Aldred 12 Brian Blackey 21
James Renshaw 21 Ron Grandridge 13
Bill Hall 10 Mike Hilton 21
Joe Quinn 14 JF Harris 21
Malcolm Leggatt 14 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21
Paul Passmore 21 Dougie Banks 14
James Jolly 9 Neil Jones 21
Philip Butler 8 James Hynes(jnr) 21
William O'Rourke 21 Russell Ogden 16
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 190
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Two Wed 22nd Jun
Prestwich BC B Score St Margarets Score
Pete Robinson 11 Jim Edgar 21
Peter Brassington 21 Barry Fleet 20
Steve Brady 21 Simon Williamson 16
John Haslam 18 Anthony Tansey 21
Steve Dixon 16 Peter Lyons 21
Martin Ackroyd 21 Terry Huyton 11
John Chamberlain 21 Paul Dickinson 15
Stafford Morley 21 David Gibbons 17
Trevor Williams 21 Les Andrew 11
John Steenson 21 Ken Olive 9
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 162
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 22nd Jun
Prestwich Libs A Score Prestwich Con B Score
Stan Reid 21 Roland Barnacott 20
David Bretherton 20 Frank Smith 21
Brian Kelly 18 Brian Seel 21
John Young 15 Terry Newnes 21
Colin Moore 21 Les Tomkins 17
Mike Whittaker 21 Gerald Hamilton 8
John Whittaker 17 Arthur Yardley 21
Jon Armstrong 21 Rodney Schofield 13
John Davies 17 Richard Kellett 21
Alan Clough 8 David Colbourne 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 184
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Two Wed 22nd Jun
Tonge Score Bailey St A Score
Alan Dunford 11 Anton Wynne 21
Vincent Greenhouse 19 Noel Hogan 21
Kenny Phillips 21 Tony Nolan 16
Peter McCabe 10 Archie Blaymire 21
Joe Connor 17 Vernon Hill 21
Denis Bamford 13 Michael Halliwell 21
Roy Worrall 18 Ralph Gorton 21
Jack Delafield 14 Sonny Lee 21
Sid Hayes 21 Alan Foley 17
Jimmy Connolly 16 Ian Burrows 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 201
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division Two Wed 22nd Jun
Unionist B Score Huntley Unionist Score
Stuart Rand 21 Bob Barton 5
Ronnie Stanway 21 Brian Ridley 5
Ronnie Greenhalgh 21 Chris Ireland 15
Darren Grindrod 21 Paul Rayner 17
Brian O'Connell 21 Barrie Henshaw 11
John Davies 18 Keith Gibbons 21
Alan Wilkinson 15 Peter Hall 21
Tony Fletcher 16 Ian Meadowcroft 21
Tony Hope 21 Peter Lamb 19
Alan Gledhill 21 Derek Butterworth 11
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 146
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 29th Jun
Huntley Unionist Score Bailey St A Score
Brian Ridley 20 Michael Halliwell 21
Ian Meadowcroft 20 Sonny Lee 21
Peter Lamb 21 Ian Burrows 19
Barry Morris 21 Archie Blaymire 13
Bernard Hindle 20 Dave Morris 21
Chris Ireland 21 Noel Hogan 19
Bob Barton 14 Tony Nolan 21
Harpo Ireland 21 Alan Foley 14
Keith Gibbons 21 Ralph Gorton 11
Paul Rayner 21 Anton Wynne 12
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 172
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 29th Jun
Prestwich Con B Score Prestwich BC B Score
Frank Smith 19 Steve Dixon 21
Roland Barnacott 21 John Haslam 17
Terry Newnes 21 John Mullins 14
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Steve Brady 13
Arthur Yardley 18 Peter Brassington 21
Roland Eaton 21 Garth Moore 13
Gerald Hamilton 12 Trevor Williams 21
David Colbourne 21 John Chamberlain 7
Richard Kellett 20 John Steenson 21
Ronald Brundrett 21 Martin Ackroyd 13
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 161
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 29th Jun
Rhodes BC Score St Margarets Score
Brian Blackey 19 Peter Lyons 21
Neil Jones 21 Barry Fleet 15
JF Harris 21 Simon Williamson 12
Ron Grandridge 18 Ian Heywood 21
Chris Earl 21 Anthony Tansey 12
Malcolm Bamford 21 Paul Dickinson 15
Mike Hilton 21 Les Clarkson 7
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 Alan Prosser 3
Russell Ogden 13 David Gibbons 21
Graham Eadie 13 Les Andrew 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 148
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 29th Jun
Prestwich Libs A Score Tonge Score
Brian Kelly 20 Denis Bamford 21
Stan Reid 19 Sid Hayes 21
John Young 21 Joe Connor 19
Neil Whittaker 21 Jimmy Clare 17
Colin Moore 21 Jack Delafield 13
Mike Whittaker 21 Roy Worrall 9
John Whittaker 21 H Harris 4
John Davies 21 Jimmy Connolly 13
Jon Armstrong 21 Alan Dunford 15
Paul Hodgson 21 Peter McCabe 17
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 149
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 29th Jun
Broughton Green Score Unionist B Score
Frank Aldred 20 Brian O'Connell 21
John Lee 21 Ronnie Stanway 19
Bill Hall 13 Tony Fletcher 21
Malcolm Leggatt 15 E Mills 21
Joe Quinn 8 Alan Wilkinson 21
Eddie Irving 21 Tony Hope 19
James Jolly 21 John Davies 12
William O'Rourke 14 Alan Gledhill 21
Paul Passmore 20 Ronnie Greenhalgh 21
Ian Dickson 9 Darren Grindrod 21
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 197
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Two Wed 13th Jul
Tonge Score Broughton Green Score
Alan Marcroft 21 Philip Butler 2
Roy Worrall 21 James Jolly 7
Jimmy Connolly 21 John Lee 15
Jack Delafield 21 Eddie Irving 17
Denis Bamford 21 Frank Aldred 4
Alan Dunford 21 Malcolm Leggatt 16
Kenny Phillips 21 William O'Rourke 15
Peter McCabe 21 Bill Hall 8
Joe Connor 21 Joe Quinn 7
Sid Hayes 21 Ian Dickson 14
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 105
Points 13.0 Points 0.0

 

Division Two Wed 13th Jul
St Margarets Score Huntley Unionist Score
David Gibbons 21 Brian Ridley 7
Barry Fleet 21 Barry Morris 10
Peter Lyons 21 Peter Lamb 17
Anthony Tansey 13 Chris Ireland 21
Les Andrew 21 Keith Gibbons 9
Jim Edgar 17 Ian Meadowcroft 21
Ken Olive 9 Paul Rayner 21
Simon Williamson 20 Peter Hall 21
Billy Bell 8 Les Toth 21
Terry Huyton 9 Derek Butterworth 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 169
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Two Wed 13th Jul
Unionist B Score Prestwich Con B Score
Ronnie Stanway 16 Frank Smith 21
Alan Gledhill 21 Thomas Royle-Toone 15
Nobby Kay 21 Brian Seel 12
Brian O'Connell 13 Roland Barnacott 21
Alan Wilkinson 19 Ronald Brundrett 21
Ronnie Greenhalgh 21 Arthur Yardley 17
Stuart Rand 21 Terry Newnes 5
Darren Grindrod 21 David Colbourne 6
E Mills 13 Richard Kellett 21
Peter Burt 21 Roland Eaton 11
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 150
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 13th Jul
Prestwich BC B Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Stafford Morley 17 Mike Whittaker 21
Trevor Williams 21 John Whittaker 6
Gareth Martin 21 Stan Reid 13
Martin Ackroyd 21 Brian Kelly 16
Peter Brassington 19 David Bretherton 21
Steve Brady 21 John Young 7
Garth Moore 6 John Davies 21
John Haslam 18 Alan Rothwell 21
John Chamberlain 12 Jon Armstrong 21
John Mullins 12 Colin Moore 21
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 168
Points 5.5 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 13th Jul
Bailey St A Score Rhodes BC Score
Vernon Hill 21 Neil Jones 16
Ian Burrows 21 John Howarth 4
Sonny Lee 2 Brian Blackey 21
Les Cropper 21 Malcolm Bamford 9
Michael Halliwell 21 JF Harris 8
Tony Nolan 10 Graham Eadie 21
Noel Hogan 21 Dougie Banks 9
Ralph Gorton 21 Russell Ogden 17
Dave Morris 21 Ron Grandridge 4
Anton Wynne 21 Mike Hilton 11
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 120
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 20th Jul
Broughton Green Score Bailey St A Score
John Lee 1 Ian Burrows 21
Eddie Irving 3 Ralph Gorton 21
Malcolm Leggatt 4 Les Cropper 21
Philip Butler 21 Sonny Lee 12
Frank Aldred 13 Vernon Hill 21
Joe Quinn 21 Michael Halliwell 17
Bill Hall 5 Alan Foley 21
James Jolly 0 Anton Wynne 21
James Renshaw 13 Tony Nolan 21
John Graham 21 Dave Morris 12
Aggregate 102 Aggregate 188
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Two Wed 20th Jul
Prestwich Con B Score Huntley Unionist Score
Brian Seel 7 Peter Hall 21
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Peter Lamb 17
Gerald Hamilton 13 Bob Barton 21
Terry Newnes 21 Bernard Hindle 16
Roland Barnacott 21 Keith Gibbons 16
David Colbourne 16 Derek Butterworth 21
Roland Eaton 21 Brian Ridley 15
Ronald Brundrett 2 Paul Rayner 21
Frank Smith 16 Chris Ireland 21
Arthur Yardley 21 Harpo Ireland 20
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 189
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 20th Jul
Rhodes BC Score Prestwich BC B Score
John Howarth 18 Steve Brady 21
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 Gareth Martin 18
Graham Eadie 18 John Haslam 21
Neil Jones 21 Peter Brassington 18
Brian Blackey 21 Ted Birtwistle 6
Dougie Banks 17 Stafford Morley 21
JF Harris 21 Pete Robinson 16
Chris Earl 21 John Mullins 8
Mike Hilton 10 Trevor Williams 21
Russell Ogden 21 Martin Ackroyd 16
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 166
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 20th Jul
Prestwich Libs A Score St Margarets Score
Brian Kelly 21 Paul Dickinson 17
Stan Reid 21 Simon Williamson 10
Colin Moore 21 Jim Edgar 6
David Bretherton 21 Peter Lyons 17
John Young 21 Terry Huyton 13
Mike Whittaker 21 David Gibbons 14
Alan Rothwell 21 Billy Bell 15
Paul Hodgson 7 Ken Olive 21
John Davies 21 Anthony Tansey 20
Jon Armstrong 21 Les Andrew 17
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 150
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division Two Wed 20th Jul
Tonge Score Unionist B Score
Denis Bamford 21 Brian O'Connell 20
Sid Hayes 21 Alan Wilkinson 18
Roy Worrall 21 Ronnie Stanway 8
Kenny Phillips 9 John Davies 21
Jack Delafield 13 Tony Fletcher 21
Jimmy Connolly 21 E Mills 13
Alan Dunford 21 Tony Hope 14
Joe Connor 21 Alan Gledhill 12
Alan Marcroft 19 Ronnie Greenhalgh 21
Ricky Jones 21 Darren Grindrod 14
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 162
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 27th Jul
Huntley Unionist Score Broughton Green Score
Chris Ireland 21 Ian Dickson 8
Bernard Hindle 21 Eddie Irving 4
Harpo Ireland 21 Malcolm Leggatt 9
Peter Lamb 21 Bill Hall 13
Bob Barton 21 James Jolly 13
Peter Hall 21 John Lee 6
Keith Gibbons 17 Stan Baker 21
Paul Rayner 21 William O'Rourke 10
Ian Meadowcroft 21 John Graham 13
Derek Butterworth 17 James Renshaw 21
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 118
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 27th Jul
Unionist B Score Prestwich BC B Score
Ronnie Stanway 20 Trevor Williams 21
John Davies 21 Ted Birtwistle 4
Tony Hope 21 Steve Dixon 13
Darren Grindrod 21 Garth Moore 6
Ronnie Greenhalgh 21 Pete Robinson 10
E Mills 21 John Mullins 11
Alan Wilkinson 15 Gareth Martin 21
Alan Gledhill 21 John Haslam 7
Brian O'Connell 21 Martin Ackroyd 11
Ronnie Butterworth 21 John Steenson 16
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 120
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 27th Jul
Rhodes BC Score Prestwich Con B Score
Brian Blackey 21 Roland Barnacott 18
JF Harris 21 Terry Newnes 17
Malcolm Bamford 21 Brian Seel 17
Ron Grandridge 8 Gerald Hamilton 21
Chris Earl 11 Thomas Royle-Toone 21
Mike Hilton 21 David Colbourne 18
Dougie Banks 21 Frank Smith 10
Graham Eadie 21 Richard Kellett 2
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 Roland Eaton 7
Russell Ogden 21 Arthur Yardley 18
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 149
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 27th Jul
Bailey St A Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Ralph Gorton 21 Colin Moore 12
Ian Burrows 21 Neil Whittaker 19
Vernon Hill 15 David Bretherton 21
Sonny Lee 21 Stan Reid 17
Les Cropper 21 Brian Kelly 10
Noel Hogan 21 John Whittaker 17
Tony Nolan 12 John Young 21
Dave Morris 18 Mike Whittaker 21
Alan Foley 16 John Davies 21
Darren Wilson 13 Alan Rothwell 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 180
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 27th Jul
St Margarets Score Tonge Score
Barry Fleet 21 Kenny Phillips 18
Anthony Tansey 17 Alan Marcroft 21
Ian Heywood 21 Sid Hayes 19
Jim Edgar 21 Jack Delafield 18
Peter Lyons 20 H Harris 21
Ken Olive 21 Joe Connor 17
Terry Huyton 21 Jimmy Connolly 14
Billy Bell 21 Alan Dunford 18
Les Andrew 18 Ricky Jones 21
David Gibbons 21 Roy Worrall 4
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 171
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 3rd Aug
Prestwich BC B Score Bailey St A Score
Gareth Martin 16 Les Cropper 21
John Steenson 21 Sonny Lee 15
John Haslam 15 Ian Burrows 21
Ted Birtwistle 13 Alan Foley 21
John Mullins 11 Michael Halliwell 21
Stafford Morley 20 Vernon Hill 21
Garth Moore 8 Ralph Gorton 21
Trevor Williams 21 Dave Morris 16
Martin Ackroyd 15 Anton Wynne 21
Brian Lorenzini 11 Noel Hogan 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 199
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division Two Wed 3rd Aug
Prestwich Libs A Score Huntley Unionist Score
Brian Kelly 16 Bob Barton 21
Stan Reid 14 Keith Gibbons 21
David Bretherton 21 Harpo Ireland 6
Colin Moore 21 Brian Ridley 9
John Young 7 Peter Lamb 21
John Whittaker 7 Paul Rayner 21
Alan Rothwell 8 Derek Butterworth 21
Paul Hodgson 16 Peter Hall 21
Alan Clough 4 Chris Ireland 21
Jon Armstrong 16 Bernard Hindle 21
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 183
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division Two Wed 3rd Aug
Broughton Green Score Prestwich Con B Score
Joe Quinn 21 Terry Newnes 5
James Jolly 21 Gerald Hamilton 18
Frank Aldred 6 Roland Barnacott 21
Malcolm Leggatt 2 Thomas Royle-Toone 21
Bill Hall 7 Arthur Yardley 21
James Renshaw 16 Roland Eaton 21
John Graham 21 Brian Seel 12
Ian Dickson 6 Ronald Brundrett 21
William O'Rourke 4 David Colbourne 21
Stan Baker 21 Richard Kellett 16
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 177
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Two Wed 3rd Aug
Tonge Score Rhodes BC Score
Alan Marcroft 11 Graham Eadie 21
Ricky Jones 16 Mike Hilton 21
Alan Dunford 21 JF Harris 9
Roy Worrall 21 Ron Grandridge 15
Joe Connor 7 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21
Kenny Phillips 21 Chris Earl 20
Denis Bamford 16 John Howarth 21
Jimmy Clare 10 Malcolm Bamford 21
Sid Hayes 13 Brian Blackey 21
Jimmy Connolly 10 Neil Jones 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 191
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Two Wed 3rd Aug
Unionist B Score St Margarets Score
Tony Hope 4 Anthony Tansey 21
E Mills 10 Jim Edgar 21
Alan Wilkinson 9 Ken Olive 21
Bill Warwick 21 Peter Lyons 16
Alan Gledhill 21 Paul Dickinson 20
Ronnie Stanway 13 David Gibbons 21
Darren Grindrod 21 Les Andrew 4
John Davies 21 Terry Huyton 0
Ronnie Greenhalgh 21 Billy Bell 5
Nobby Kay 21 Barry Fleet 14
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 143
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 10th Aug
Broughton Green Score Prestwich BC B Score
John Lee 13 Peter Brassington 21
Eddie Irving 21 Steve Ward 15
Joe Quinn 21 John Mullins 15
James Jolly 21 Steve Brady 8
James Renshaw 21 John Steenson 10
Bill Hall 0 Trevor Williams 21
Philip Butler 21 Garth Moore 20
Frank Aldred 15 Gareth Martin 21
Malcolm Leggatt 11 John Haslam 21
John Graham 21 Martin Ackroyd 19
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 171
Points 6.0 Points 9.0

 

Division Two Wed 10th Aug
Rhodes BC Score Prestwich Libs A Score
John Howarth 12 Colin Moore 21
Brian Blackey 21 Neil Whittaker 12
Malcolm Bamford 21 Brian Kelly 11
JF Harris 21 John Whittaker 15
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 Jon Armstrong 12
Ron Grandridge 11 David Bretherton 21
Mike Hilton 21 John Davies 18
Chris Earl 21 Alan Rothwell 10
Neil Jones 20 Mike Whittaker 21
Graham Eadie 21 Paul Hodgson 6
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 147
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 10th Aug
Prestwich Con B Score St Margarets Score
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Terry Huyton 15
Brian Seel 21 Barry Fleet 6
Gerald Hamilton 21 Ken Olive 10
Arthur Yardley 21 Anthony Tansey 13
Roland Barnacott 21 Les Andrew 16
David Colbourne 21 Paul Dickinson 16
Frank Smith 21 Simon Williamson 19
Terry Newnes 11 Peter Lyons 21
Richard Kellett 21 Ian Heywood 15
Eric Taylor 21 Billy Bell 15
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 146
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division Two Wed 10th Aug
Huntley Unionist Score Tonge Score
Chris Ireland 21 Jimmy Connolly 18
Bob Barton 21 Denis Bamford 16
Derek Butterworth 21 H Harris 6
Barry Morris 21 Roy Worrall 8
Bernard Hindle 21 Sid Hayes 12
Keith Gibbons 12 Joe Connor 21
Paul Rayner 21 Alan Marcroft 6
Harpo Ireland 7 Alan Dunford 21
Peter Lamb 21 Kenny Phillips 6
Peter Hall 15 Ricky Jones 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 135
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 10th Aug
Bailey St A Score Unionist B Score
Sonny Lee 21 Alan Gledhill 16
Ian Burrows 21 Ronnie Stanway 19
Tony Nolan 21 Brian O'Connell 17
Les Cropper 21 Alan Wilkinson 12
Michael Halliwell 21 E Mills 8
Noel Hogan 21 Ronnie Greenhalgh 12
Alan Foley 21 Tony Fletcher 5
Dave Morris 21 William Tyler 17
Ralph Gorton 21 Bill Warwick 16
Anton Wynne 21 John Davies 18
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 140
Points 13.0 Points 0.0

 

Division Two Wed 17th Aug
St Margarets Score Bailey St A Score
Paul Dickinson 18 Anton Wynne 21
Peter Lyons 21 Dave Morris 8
Barry Fleet 21 Sonny Lee 19
Les Andrew 21 Tony Nolan 20
Ken Olive 20 Ralph Gorton 21
Anthony Tansey 17 Michael Halliwell 21
Terry Huyton 7 Les Cropper 21
Simon Williamson 5 Ian Burrows 21
Billy Bell 21 Alan Foley 20
Ian Heywood 21 Vernon Hill 19
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 191
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 17th Aug
Prestwich Libs A Score Broughton Green Score
Brian Kelly 21 Eddie Irving 16
Stan Reid 15 John Lee 21
Mike Whittaker 21 Philip Butler 12
Neil Whittaker 21 Frank Aldred 7
John Young 21 John Graham 16
Alan Rothwell 21 Stan Baker 15
Colin Moore 11 Joe Quinn 21
John Whittaker 21 James Renshaw 8
Jon Armstrong 21 James Jolly 14
John Davies 21 William O'Rourke 15
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 145
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 17th Aug
Prestwich BC B Score Huntley Unionist Score
Steve Brady 12 Harpo Ireland 21
Steve Ward 12 Brian Ridley 21
Gareth Martin 16 Peter Lamb 21
John Mullins 5 Peter Hall 21
John Haslam 15 Bob Barton 21
John Steenson 10 Derek Butterworth 21
Garth Moore 21 Barry Morris 12
Peter Brassington 9 Paul Rayner 21
Martin Ackroyd 10 Chris Ireland 21
Trevor Williams 17 Les Toth 21
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 201
Points 1.0 Points 16.5

 

Division Two Wed 17th Aug
Tonge Score Prestwich Con B Score
Alan Marcroft 21 Terry Newnes 19
Ricky Jones 21 Brian Seel 17
Alan Dunford 21 Gerald Hamilton 19
Roy Worrall 15 Thomas Royle-Toone 21
Joe Connor 21 Arthur Yardley 17
Denis Bamford 19 Frank Smith 21
Jack Delafield 11 Roland Barnacott 21
Sid Hayes 21 Richard Kellett 8
Kenny Phillips 21 David Colbourne 7
Jimmy Connolly 21 Eric Taylor 17
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 167
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 17th Aug
Unionist B Score Rhodes BC Score
Brian O'Connell 21 Chris Earl 10
William Tyler 10 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21
Tony Hope 21 Ron Grandridge 10
Bill Warwick 21 John Howarth 14
Alan Wilkinson 21 JF Harris 13
John Davies 15 Mike Hilton 21
Ronnie Stanway 21 Neil Jones 6
Peter Burt 21 Brian Blackey 15
Ronnie Greenhalgh 17 Malcolm Bamford 21
Michael Harding 21 Russell Ogden 20
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 151
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 31st Aug
Prestwich Con B Score Bailey St A Score
Roland Barnacott 21 Les Cropper 14
Brian Seel 21 Sonny Lee 20
Arthur Yardley 21 Michael Halliwell 18
Terry Newnes 13 Ian Burrows 21
Gerald Hamilton 21 Vernon Hill 20
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Alan Foley 10
David Colbourne 21 Tony Nolan 12
Frank Smith 2 Ralph Gorton 21
Richard Kellett 21 Noel Hogan 9
Ronald Brundrett 14 Anton Wynne 21
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 166
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Two Wed 31st Aug
Huntley Unionist Score Rhodes BC Score
Peter Lamb 21 JF Harris 16
Harpo Ireland 20 Mike Hilton 21
Bob Barton 16 Brian Blackey 21
Peter Hall 18 Neil Jones 21
Barry Morris 21 Malcolm Bamford 11
Paul Rayner 21 Chris Earl 16
Les Toth 21 Ron Grandridge 6
Derek Butterworth 16 Russell Ogden 21
Bernard Hindle 7 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21
Chris Ireland 21 John Howarth 5
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 159
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 31st Aug
Broughton Green Score St Margarets Score
Joe Quinn 11 Peter Lyons 21
Frank Aldred 19 Barry Fleet 21
James Jolly 18 Simon Williamson 21
James Renshaw 21 Anthony Tansey 10
Philip Butler 8 Terry Huyton 21
Bill Hall 21 Ken Olive 17
Eddie Irving 8 Paul Dickinson 21
Malcolm Leggatt 21 Billy Bell 12
John Graham 21 David Gibbons 19
Stan Baker 21 Les Andrew 17
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 180
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 31st Aug
Prestwich BC B Score Tonge Score
Steve Dixon 21 Alan Marcroft 19
John Haslam 21 Jimmy Clare 9
Steve Brady 9 Joe Connor 21
John Mullins 15 Denis Bamford 21
Garth Moore 21 Sid Hayes 19
Ted Birtwistle 3 H Harris 21
Pete Robinson 9 Ricky Jones 21
John Steenson 21 Alan Dunford 3
Trevor Williams 21 Jimmy Connolly 11
Martin Ackroyd 21 Kenny Phillips 18
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 163
Points 6.0 Points 9.0

 

Division Two Wed 31st Aug
Prestwich Libs A Score Unionist B Score
Brian Kelly 21 Bill Warwick 14
Colin Moore 21 Tony Hope 18
John Davies 21 Alan Gledhill 19
Alan Rothwell 18 Tony Fletcher 21
Mike Whittaker 21 Alan Wilkinson 18
John Young 15 Ronnie Stanway 21
Paul Hodgson 9 Ronnie Greenhalgh 21
John Whittaker 11 William Tyler 21
Jon Armstrong 21 Darren Grindrod 8
Cliff Eckersall 13 Brian O'Connell 21
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 182
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Two Wed 7th Sep
Rhodes BC Score Broughton Green Score
Brian Blackey 21 Eddie Irving 8
Graham Eadie 21 Malcolm Leggatt 10
Mike Hilton 21 Joe Quinn 3
Malcolm Bamford 21 John Lee 7
Jimmy Hynes(snr) 21 Philip Butler 8
Neil Jones 21 James Jolly 8
Chris Earl 17 Ian Dickson 21
Dougie Banks 21 Frank Aldred 11
Russell Ogden 21 James Renshaw 12
JF Harris 21 Bill Hall 10
Aggregate 206 Aggregate 98
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division Two Wed 7th Sep
St Margarets Score Prestwich BC B Score
Anthony Tansey 14 Steve Dixon 21
Simon Williamson 16 Peter Brassington 21
Terry Huyton 21 John Steenson 16
Peter Lyons 21 Martin Ackroyd 11
Barry Fleet 21 John Haslam 10
Paul Dickinson 21 WalkOver 0
Ken Olive 11 Trevor Williams 21
Jim Edgar 21 WalkOver 0
Les Andrew 21 Steve Brady 16
David Gibbons 18 Gareth Martin 21
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 137
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Two Wed 7th Sep
Prestwich Con B Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Roland Barnacott 20 John Davies 21
Brian Seel 21 Mike Whittaker 10
Arthur Yardley 21 Paul Hodgson 10
Gerald Hamilton 17 Colin Moore 21
Terry Newnes 18 Brian Kelly 21
Richard Kellett 11 John Young 21
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Jon Armstrong 15
Ronald Brundrett 21 Neil Whittaker 10
David Colbourne 21 Stan Reid 16
Eric Taylor 14 John Whittaker 21
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 166
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Two Wed 7th Sep
Bailey St A Score Tonge Score
Sonny Lee 21 Alan Marcroft 15
Michael Halliwell 21 Denis Bamford 15
Ian Burrows 10 H Harris 21
Ralph Gorton 21 Alan Dunford 18
Les Cropper 21 Jack Delafield 9
Vernon Hill 21 Ricky Jones 11
Noel Hogan 21 Kenny Phillips 18
Alan Foley 21 Sid Hayes 7
Dave Morris 6 Jimmy Connolly 21
Anton Wynne 21 Roy Worrall 7
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 142
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Two Wed 7th Sep
Huntley Unionist Score Unionist B Score
Peter Lamb 21 Alan Gledhill 18
Barry Morris 21 William Tyler 13
Derek Butterworth 20 Ronnie Greenhalgh 21
Les Toth 21 Darren Grindrod 7
Chris Ireland 21 Ronnie Stanway 12
Paul Rayner 21 Alan Wilkinson 13
Harpo Ireland 13 Tony Fletcher 21
Brian Ridley 21 E Mills 2
Bob Barton 21 Brian O'Connell 12
Bernard Hindle 21 Bill Warwick 10
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 129
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Three Wed 20th Apr
Bailey St B Score Prestwich Con C Score
Paul Horigan 21 John Harris 17
James Gore 21 Richard Huntley 20
Kevin North 21 Robert Randall 18
Lou Ball 21 Peter Armour 11
Liam Geoghegan 19 Roy Cooper 21
John Kneale 21 Leslie Cope 4
Chris Soar 13 Alan James 21
Phil Bradley 21 Norman Hudson 14
David Brown 21 Bill Kirwan 19
Jason Crook 13 Ramon Avery 21
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 166
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Three Wed 20th Apr
Hollinhurst B Score Prestwich Libs B Score
Eric Lever 21 John Harte 7
Peter Hilton 21 Nick Carter 14
Jim Crompton 18 Ged Hill 21
Jim Oven 21 Michael Smith 14
Steve Meadows 15 Tom Crolla 21
Gavin Tran 20 Michael James 21
Glyn Batterby 21 Derek Cartwright 17
Raymond Simms 20 Ronnie Day 21
Philip Walmsley 21 Cliff Eckersall 9
John Worthington 21 E Thompson 5
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 150
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Three Fri 22nd Apr
Church Inst B Score Eagle & Child C Score
Tony Lee 21 Peter Kirk 14
Dave Coughlan 21 Frank Livesey 4
Peter McClean 15 Derek Tonge 21
Richard Hellings 21 Roy Bowers 14
Roy Wakelfield 21 Michael Steele 12
Chris Sudlow 2 Steve Bramah 21
A Owen 9 Gary McMahon 21
J O'Keefe 13 Ken Mitchell 21
Philip Garnsworthy 15 GA(Tony) Norman 21
Don Saunders 21 Steve Paskin 15
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 164
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Three Fri 6th May
Prestwich Con C Score Church Inst B Score
Alan Williams 21 Arthur Clayton 6
Malcolm Sanderson 20 Dave Coughlan 21
Ashley Gillespie 21 Tony Lee 12
Peter Armour 11 Roy Wakelfield 21
Bill Kirwan 21 J O'Keefe 10
Robert Randall 9 Peter McClean 21
Norman Hudson 14 Don Saunders 21
Richard Huntley 21 Richard Hellings 17
John Harris 21 Chris Sudlow 19
Roy Cooper 8 Philip Garnsworthy 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 169
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Three Fri 6th May
Eagle & Child C Score Bailey St B Score
Paul Butterworth 21 James Gore 5
Derek Tonge 6 Phil Bradley 21
Steve Bramah 21 Lou Ball 18
Peter Kirk 21 David Brown 12
Michael Steele 8 John Kneale 21
Roy Bowers 7 Paul Horigan 21
Stuart Farrell 12 Reg Birtles 21
Anthony Hudson 13 Liam Geoghegan 21
Steve Thompson 21 Jason Horigan 16
Frank Livesey 13 Kevin North 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 177
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Three Wed 11th May
Bailey St B Score Church Inst B Score
Phil Bradley 8 Arthur Clayton 21
John Kneale 21 Philip Garnsworthy 16
Jason Horigan 21 Chris Sudlow 13
Paul Horigan 21 J O'Keefe 13
Lou Ball 19 Richard Hellings 21
Reg Birtles 21 A Owen 13
Liam Geoghegan 21 Edward Rogerson 15
David Brown 21 Tony Lee 9
Kevin North 21 Dave Coughlan 12
David Booth 12 Roy Wakelfield 21
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 154
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Three Fri 13th May
Prestwich Con C Score Eagle & Child C Score
Alan James 21 Paul Logan 13
Norman Hudson 10 Peter Kirk 21
Richard Huntley 21 Michael Steele 19
Alan Williams 19 Ken Mitchell 21
Malcolm Sanderson 10 Steve Thompson 21
Roy Cooper 21 Steve Bramah 13
Peter Armour 21 Frank Livesey 16
Ashley Gillespie 21 Anthony Hudson 20
Bill Doherty 15 Stuart Farrell 21
John Harris 21 Derek Tonge 17
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 182
Points 6.0 Points 9.0

 

Division Three Wed 25th May
Hollinhurst B Score Bailey St B Score
Eric Lever 21 Lou Ball 15
Jim Oven 21 Paul Horigan 19
Peter Hilton 16 John Kneale 21
Jim Crompton 15 David Brown 21
Steve Meadows 20 Liam Geoghegan 21
Raymond Simms 21 Kevin North 11
Gavin Tran 21 Reg Birtles 14
Glyn Batterby 21 Jason Horigan 15
Philip Walmsley 21 James Gore 5
John Worthington 21 Jason Crook 17
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 159
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Three Wed 25th May
Prestwich Libs B Score Prestwich Con C Score
Ged Hill 3 Peter Armour 21
Michael Smith 10 Ashley Gillespie 21
Derek Cartwright 4 Alan James 21
Ronnie Day 21 Derek Bernard 6
Jordon Robinson 11 Malcolm Sanderson 21
John Harte 21 George Butters 9
Vic Brunt 12 Alan Williams 21
Michael James 15 John Harris 21
Cliff Eckersall 18 Norman Hudson 21
Colin Yates 11 Ramon Avery 21
Aggregate 126 Aggregate 183
Points 2.0 Points 15.0

 

Division Three Fri 10th Jun
Church Inst B Score Prestwich Libs B Score
Dave Coughlan 14 Nick Carter 21
Peter McClean 21 Derek Cartwright 7
Arthur Clayton 17 Ged Hill 21
Tony Lee 11 Vic Brunt 21
Roy Wakelfield 21 Michael Connaughton 12
Philip Garnsworthy 20 Ronnie Day 21
J O'Keefe 15 Cliff Eckersall 21
Don Saunders 21 John Harte 9
Richard Hellings 16 Colin Yates 21
A Owen 21 Tom Crolla 16
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 170
Points 7.0 Points 9.0

 

Division Three Fri 10th Jun
Prestwich Con C Score Hollinhurst B Score
Peter Armour 20 Philip Walmsley 21
Bill Kirwan 18 Jim Oven 21
Robert Randall 21 Glyn Batterby 7
Richard Huntley 9 John Cleary 21
Ashley Gillespie 21 Eric Lever 16
Alan Williams 18 Peter Hilton 21
Malcolm Sanderson 21 Tony Nicolson 16
Bill Doherty 21 Raymond Simms 14
Roy Cooper 10 Jim Crompton 21
John Harris 14 John Worthington 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 179
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Three Wed 15th Jun
Prestwich Libs B Score Eagle & Child C Score
Ged Hill 9 Frank Livesey 21
Vic Brunt 18 Derek Tonge 21
John Harte 8 Paul Logan 21
Ronnie Day 21 Steve Thompson 19
Derek Cartwright 5 Ken Mitchell 21
Nick Carter 21 Stuart Farrell 12
Michael Connaughton 21 Peter Kirk 0
Clive Meaden 21 Michael Steele 14
Cliff Eckersall 20 Steve Bramah 21
Colin Yates 21 Mark Brooks 9
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 159
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Three Wed 15th Jun
Hollinhurst B Score Church Inst B Score
Eric Lever 21 Peter McClean 7
Jim Oven 13 Don Saunders 21
Jim Crompton 21 Roy Wakelfield 14
Peter Hilton 21 Richard Hellings 19
John Cleary 10 Arthur Clayton 21
Steve Meadows 21 J O'Keefe 3
Gavin Tran 18 Philip Garnsworthy 21
Raymond Simms 21 Edward Rogerson 12
Philip Walmsley 15 Dave Coughlan 21
John Worthington 21 A Owen 15
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 154
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Three Wed 22nd Jun
Bailey St B Score Prestwich Libs B Score
John Kneale 21 Clive Meaden 8
Reg Birtles 21 Ronnie Day 14
David Brown 21 Derek Cartwright 3
Liam Geoghegan 21 John Harte 13
Kevin North 16 Vic Brunt 21
Jason Crook 21 Michael Connaughton 13
David Booth 21 Michael Smith 11
Lou Ball 21 Nick Carter 8
Paul Horigan 20 Cliff Eckersall 21
Jason Horigan 21 Colin Yates 8
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 120
Points 11.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Three Fri 24th Jun
Eagle & Child C Score Hollinhurst B Score
Michael Steele 21 Raymond Simms 18
Peter Kirk 19 Jim Oven 21
Paul Butterworth 21 Eric Lever 10
Derek Tonge 21 Jim Crompton 10
Roy Bowers 11 Philip Walmsley 21
Derek Butterworth 21 Glyn Batterby 13
Paul Logan 21 Steve Meadows 8
Anthony Hudson 21 Gavin Tran 18
Gary McMahon 20 John Worthington 21
John Morris 21 Peter Hilton 13
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 153
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Three Wed 13th Jul
Prestwich Libs B Score Hollinhurst B Score
Michael Smith 12 Gavin Tran 21
Vic Brunt 21 Raymond Simms 10
John Harte 15 Jim Oven 21
E Thompson 16 John Cleary 21
Michael James 14 Jim Crompton 21
Jordon Robinson 16 Peter Hilton 21
Clive Meaden 21 Glyn Batterby 19
Ged Hill 8 Eric Lever 21
Cliff Eckersall 14 Philip Walmsley 21
Colin Yates 21 John Worthington 17
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 193
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Three Fri 15th Jul
Prestwich Con C Score Bailey St B Score
Peter Armour 15 John Kneale 21
Roy Cooper 21 Lou Ball 13
John Harris 21 Kevin North 14
Alan James 21 Paul Horigan 2
Ashley Gillespie 21 Phil Bradley 18
Malcolm Sanderson 17 David Brown 21
Alan Williams 21 David Booth 15
Bill Doherty 7 Jason Horigan 21
Richard Huntley 13 Darren Wilson 21
Derek Bernard 9 Alan Foley 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 167
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Three Fri 15th Jul
Eagle & Child C Score Church Inst B Score
Paul Logan 21 Peter McClean 13
Ken Mitchell 14 J O'Keefe 21
Stuart Farrell 15 Tony Lee 21
Peter Kirk 21 Richard Hellings 10
Michael Steele 18 Edward Rogerson 21
Derek Tonge 21 Chris Sudlow 17
Steve Thompson 21 J Moran 13
Frank Livesey 19 Philip Garnsworthy 21
Jed Davies 5 A Owen 21
Steve Bramah 7 Don Saunders 21
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 179
Points 4.0 Points 12.0

 

Division Three Wed 20th Jul
Bailey St B Score Eagle & Child C Score
John Kneale 18 Anthony Hudson 21
Lou Ball 14 Ken Mitchell 21
Phil Bradley 21 Stuart Farrell 5
David Brown 21 Peter Kirk 8
David Booth 12 Derek Tonge 21
Kevin North 21 Steve Thompson 11
James Gore 21 Michael Steele 16
Liam Geoghegan 15 Paul Logan 21
Reg Birtles 21 Frank Livesey 9
Jason Horigan 12 Steve Bramah 21
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 154
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Three Fri 22nd Jul
Church Inst B Score Prestwich Con C Score
Peter McClean 21 Peter Armour 18
Edward Rogerson 21 John Harris 18
Dave Coughlan 15 Alan Williams 21
Roy Wakelfield 21 Roy Cooper 11
Arthur Clayton 4 Robert Randall 21
Tony Lee 21 Malcolm Sanderson 15
Richard Hellings 9 Bill Kirwan 21
J O'Keefe 21 Derek Bernard 17
Don Saunders 21 Bill Doherty 14
Philip Garnsworthy 21 Richard Huntley 18
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 174
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Three Fri 29th Jul
Church Inst B Score Bailey St B Score
Dave Coughlan 21 Phil Bradley 17
Arthur Clayton 9 David Brown 21
Richard Hellings 21 Liam Geoghegan 14
Roy Wakelfield 18 Anton Wynne 21
Tony Lee 21 Jason Horigan 15
J O'Keefe 17 Lou Ball 21
Philip Garnsworthy 21 Paul Horigan 10
Don Saunders 21 Reg Birtles 14
Edward Rogerson 12 John Kneale 21
WalkOver 0 James Gore 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 175
Points 5.0 Points 10.5

 

Division Three Fri 29th Jul
Eagle & Child C Score Prestwich Con C Score
Paul Logan 21 Richard Huntley 16
Peter Kirk 21 Derek Bernard 4
Derek Tonge 21 Peter Armour 19
Paul Butterworth 21 Bill Kirwan 7
Ken Mitchell 11 Alan Williams 21
Frank Livesey 19 John Harris 21
Michael Steele 21 Bill Doherty 6
Steve Thompson 21 Malcolm Sanderson 10
Anthony Hudson 10 Robert Randall 21
Steve Bramah 21 Ashley Gillespie 18
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 143
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Three Wed 3rd Aug
Bailey St B Score Hollinhurst B Score
John Kneale 21 Peter Hilton 19
Liam Geoghegan 21 Steve Meadows 16
David Brown 21 John Cleary 8
Reg Birtles 21 Philip Walmsley 13
Paul Horigan 21 Raymond Simms 10
Kevin North 16 Glyn Batterby 21
James Gore 12 Jim Oven 21
Lou Ball 12 Gavin Tran 21
Phil Bradley 21 Jim Crompton 20
Jason Horigan 16 John Worthington 21
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 170
Points 9.0 Points 6.0

 

Division Three Fri 5th Aug
Prestwich Con C Score Prestwich Libs B Score
Ramon Avery 21 E Thompson 9
Alan James 21 Jordon Robinson 14
Roy Cooper 21 WalkOver 0
Robert Randall 21 Ronnie Day 8
Peter Armour 21 Vic Brunt 11
Ashley Gillespie 21 Clive Meaden 8
John Harris 21 Derek Cartwright 7
Alan Williams 16 John Harte 21
Bill Kirwan 21 Colin Yates 11
Bill Doherty 21 Michael James 18
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 107
Points 12.0 Points 1.5

 

Division Three Wed 10th Aug
Prestwich Libs B Score Church Inst B Score
Ged Hill 21 Arthur Clayton 14
John Harte 12 A Owen 21
Nick Carter 13 Peter McClean 21
Vic Brunt 21 Roy Wakelfield 16
Derek Cartwright 10 Dave Coughlan 21
E Thompson 8 J O'Keefe 21
Ronnie Day 18 Philip Garnsworthy 21
Clive Meaden 6 Don Saunders 21
Michael James 21 Chris Sudlow 18
Cliff Eckersall 15 Tony Lee 21
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 195
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Three Wed 10th Aug
Hollinhurst B Score Prestwich Con C Score
Eric Lever 21 Alan Williams 3
Peter Hilton 21 Malcolm Sanderson 15
Steve Meadows 21 John Harris 18
Jim Oven 21 Bill Kirwan 19
Jim Crompton 11 Robert Randall 21
Raymond Simms 21 Ramon Avery 20
Gavin Tran 17 Ashley Gillespie 21
Glyn Batterby 19 Richard Huntley 21
Philip Walmsley 21 Roy Cooper 13
John Worthington 21 Bill Doherty 11
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 162
Points 10.0 Points 4.5

 

Division Three Fri 2nd Sep
Eagle & Child C Score Prestwich Libs B Score
Michael Ward 21 Clive Meaden 8
Jonathan Scaife 21 Michael Smith 9
Paul Logan 21 Michael James 11
Peter Kirk 21 Jordon Robinson 5
Michael Steele 21 John Harte 15
Mike Szpak 6 Colin Yates 21
Roy Bowers 17 Alan Clough 21
Steve Bramah 21 Vic Brunt 1
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 91
Points 9.0 Points 3.0

 

Division Three Fri 2nd Sep
Church Inst B Score Hollinhurst B Score
Arthur Clayton 4 Eric Lever 21
Don Saunders 21 Peter Hilton 9
Roy Wakelfield 11 Paul Gardner 21
Richard Hellings 19 Jim Crompton 21
J Moran 21 Jim Oven 18
A Owen 19 Gavin Tran 21
J O'Keefe 20 John Worthington 21
Dave Coughlan 21 Glyn Batterby 6
Peter McClean 21 Steve Meadows 10
Philip Garnsworthy 21 Raymond Simms 14
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 162
Points 8.0 Points 7.5

 

Division Three Wed 7th Sep
Prestwich Libs B Score Bailey St B Score
Jordon Robinson 15 Phil Bradley 21
Vic Brunt 13 Liam Geoghegan 21
Derek Cartwright 6 John Kneale 21
John Harte 5 Kevin North 21
Michael Smith 18 Jason Horigan 21
Ged Hill 21 Lou Ball 18
Clive Meaden 10 David Booth 21
Michael James 10 Reg Birtles 21
Colin Yates 21 James Gore 17
Cliff Eckersall 21 Paul Horigan 20
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 202
Points 3.0 Points 13.5

 

Division Three Wed 7th Sep
Hollinhurst B Score Eagle & Child C Score
Eric Lever 21 Ken Mitchell 18
Jim Crompton 21 Stuart Farrell 12
Peter Hilton 21 Steve Bramah 19
Steve Meadows 21 Michael Steele 10
Jim Oven 21 Paul Logan 10
Raymond Simms 21 Mike Szpak 8
Glyn Batterby 21 WalkOver 0
Gavin Tran 21 WalkOver 0
Philip Walmsley 21 WalkOver 0
John Worthington 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 77
Points 13.0 Points 0.0

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Whitefield Park
Prestwich BC B Score Hollinhurst A Score
Ted Birtwistle 5 David Wright 21
John Mullins 5 Ken Bowles 21
Steve Brady 21 Charles Cowsill 20
Steve Dixon 21 Tommy Taylor 20
Dean Richardson 21 Thomas Wagstaff 20
John Steenson 17 Gregg Ellis 21
Garth Moore 7 Steve Edgar 21
John Chamberlain 16 Terry Lytham 21
Martin Ackroyd 21 Paul Gardner 19
John Haslam 9 Paul Dudley 21
Handicap 42 Handicap 0
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 205

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Tonge BC
Unionist A Score Rhodes BC Score
Darren Grindrod 21 Graham Eadie 19
Tom Mellor 21 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 18
Brian O'Connell 21 James Hynes(jnr) 9
Ronnie Greenhalgh 12 Mike Hilton 21
Brian Hardman 21 Malcolm Bamford 19
Ronnie Stanway 15 Brian Blackey 21
Brian Goodall 19 Russell Ogden 21
Stuart Rand 21 Ron Grandridge 6
Tony Hardman 21 John Howarth 15
John Davies 21 Chris Earl 13
Handicap 2 Handicap 38
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 200

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Prestwich Cons
Prestwich BC A Score St Margarets Score
Stuart Cameron 21 Les Clarkson 13
Steve Blaymire 21 Terry Huyton 9
Dave Palmer 21 Frank O'Reilly 4
Colin Palmer 21 David Gibbons 17
Geoff Hilton 21 Billy Bell 15
Stafford Morley 21 Ian Heywood 16
Gareth Martin 6 Peter Lyons 21
Trevor Williams 21 Jim Edgar 4
Graham Harrison 21 Les Andrew 15
Charles Sproston 21 Barry Fleet 11
Handicap 8 Handicap 44
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 169

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Prestwich BC
Prestwich Con B Score Church Inst A Score
Gerald Hamilton 9 John Thompson 21
Roland Barnacott 18 John Raffo 21
Arthur Yardley 21 Joe Airey 17
Terry Newnes 18 William Hamson 21
Frank Smith 15 Harold Tress 21
Richard Kellett 21 Terry Porter 13
Ronald Brundrett 21 Peter Bishop 12
David Colbourne 21 Dominic Porter 12
Roland Eaton 21 Philip Porter 17
Thomas Royle-Toone 21 Don Black 12
Handicap 40 Handicap 16
Aggregate 226 Aggregate 183

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Whitefield BC
Cheetham Hill A Score Huntley Unionist Score
Dave Lee 19 Bernard Hindle 21
David Wright 19 Bob Barton 21
Melvyn Solomons 19 Derek Butterworth 21
Alan Ashton 14 Barrie Henshaw 21
Leon Hill 11 Paul Rayner 21
Billy Murphy 19 Peter Lamb 21
Bernard Bramhall 21 Chris Ireland 14
Colin Weekes 21 Keith Gibbons 8
Jimmy McGrath 20 Brian Ridley 21
Barry Solomons 18 Barry Morris 21
Handicap 14 Handicap 34
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 224

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Hollinhurst
Allens Green Score Tonge Score
Peter Lee 21 Kenny Phillips 9
Stewart Taylor 21 Jimmy Clare 3
John Dawes 20 Ricky Jones 21
Brian Hay 13 Jimmy Connolly 21
Andy Smithies 21 Sid Hayes 9
Tony Guite 21 Jack Delafield 17
Don Fletcher 21 H Harris 14
Colin Newey 21 Alan Marcroft 11
Wilf Batchelor 19 Roy Worrall 21
Mark Dawes 21 Alan Dunford 15
Handicap 10 Handicap 32
Aggregate 209 Aggregate 173

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at St. Margarets
Hollinhurst B Score Prestwich Libs A Score
Eric Lever 21 Stan Reid 20
Steve Meadows 16 Colin Moore 21
John Cleary 9 David Bretherton 21
Peter Hilton 10 John Young 21
Jim Crompton 18 Brian Kelly 21
Gavin Tran 5 Mike Whittaker 21
Glyn Batterby 21 John Whittaker 11
John Worthington 21 John Barnes 13
Raymond Simms 3 John Davies 21
Jim Oven 17 Alan Clough 21
Handicap 64 Handicap 46
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 237

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Prestwich Libs
Eagle & Child C Score Bailey St A Score
Steve Paskin 6 Michael Halliwell 21
Peter Kirk 2 Vernon Hill 21
Alan Clark 8 Sonny Lee 21
Michael Steele 9 Ian Burrows 21
Stuart Farrell 21 Les Cropper 15
J Adlington 1 Darren Wilson 21
Anthony Hudson 16 Archie Blaymire 21
Frank Livesey 21 Ralph Gorton 20
Michael Ward 11 Dave Morris 21
Derek Tonge 11 Alan Foley 21
Handicap 62 Handicap 36
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 239

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Bailey St.
Eagle & Child B Score Black Lane Score
Peter Cooney 21 WalkOver 0
Gerry Bimpson 21 WalkOver 0
Alan Clark 21 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Handicap 18 Handicap 60
Aggregate 81 Aggregate 60

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Eagle & Child
Broughton Green Score Prestwich Con C Score
Philip Butler 10 Ashley Gillespie 21
William O'Rourke 21 John Harris 18
James Jolly 4 Roy Cooper 21
Bill Hall 21 Alan Williams 19
John Lee 20 Norman Hudson 21
Eddie Irving 21 Robert Randall 18
Frank Aldred 19 Peter Armour 21
Ian Dickson 17 Alan James 21
Tom Cook 15 Bill Kirwan 21
Stan Baker 11 Ramon Avery 21
Handicap 48 Handicap 72
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 274

 

Team KO Round 1
Wed 27th Apr at Hopwood Unionist
Eagle & Child A Score Whitefield A Score
John Heaton 11 David Howells 21
Norman Bagshaw 21 David Taylor 9
Dave Caudwell 21 Ken Waters 11
Phil Berry 21 Alan Seel 19
Robin Wightman 20 Ian Johnson 21
David Rosenfield 21 Dan Budgen 12
Phil Challis 14 Bruce Holden 21
Graham Butterworth 21 Colin Jack 20
Cliff Wood 21 David Owen 10
Paul Butterworth 14 John Sandiford 21
Handicap 12 Handicap 6
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 171

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at St. Margarets
Hollinhurst A Score Rhodes BC Score
Paul Dudley 21 Russell Ogden 4
John Pearson 21 Neil Jones 9
Charles Cowsill 21 Brian Blackey 16
Tommy Taylor 20 Chris Earl 21
Ken Bowles 21 Mike Hilton 8
David Wright 21 Jimmy Hynes(snr) 16
Steve Edgar 21 James Hynes(jnr) 8
Ian Cherry 21 JF Harris 9
Terry Lytham 21 Graham Eadie 19
Gregg Ellis 21 Ron Grandridge 9
Handicap 0 Handicap 38
Aggregate 209 Aggregate 157

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at Hollinhurst
Prestwich BC A Score Prestwich Con B Score
Dave Palmer 21 Terry Newnes 7
Steve Blaymire 21 Frank Smith 9
Dave Bellis 21 Eric Taylor 10
Geoff Hilton 21 Roland Barnacott 16
Trevor Williams 16 Arthur Yardley 21
Gareth Martin 21 David Colbourne 8
Pete Robinson 14 Brian Seel 21
Stuart Cameron 21 Richard Kellett 5
Charles Sproston 11 Ronald Brundrett 21
Mark Prosser 21 Roland Eaton 12
Handicap 8 Handicap 40
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 170

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at Bailey St.
Huntley Unionist Score Allens Green Score
Paul Rayner 21 Peter Lee 14
Derek Butterworth 12 John Dawes 21
Keith Gibbons 17 Tony Guite 21
Chris Ireland 19 Brian Hay 21
Barrie Henshaw 5 Andy Smithies 21
Barry Morris 15 Don Fletcher 21
Brian Ridley 14 Mark Dawes 21
Bernard Hindle 19 John Thomas 21
Gerry Van Reeven 21 Wilf Batchelor 16
Ian Meadowcroft 21 Colin Newey 9
Handicap 34 Handicap 10
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 196

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at Whitefield Park
Prestwich Libs A Score Bailey St A Score
Brian Kelly 21 Archie Blaymire 13
Mike Whittaker 11 Les Cropper 21
Colin Moore 21 Sonny Lee 15
John Whittaker 20 Ian Burrows 21
Stan Reid 13 Michael Halliwell 21
WalkOver 0 Ralph Gorton 21
John Davies 21 Alan Foley 13
Alan Clough 5 Noel Hogan 21
Jon Armstrong 21 Anton Wynne 11
John Barnes 20 Tony Nolan 21
Handicap 46 Handicap 36
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 214

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at Hopwood Unionist
Eagle & Child B Score Prestwich Con C Score
Fred Martin 21 Norman Hudson 12
GA(Tony) Norman 21 Robert Randall 11
Rod Wynne 21 Alan Williams 9
Garry Boardman 21 Ashley Gillespie 13
Paul Grimshaw 21 Richard Huntley 5
Anthony Martin 17 Peter Armour 21
Jim Coleman 21 John Harris 12
Harry Steele 21 Roy Cooper 12
Gary McMahon 19 Ramon Avery 21
Kevin McGrath 21 Malcolm Sanderson 16
Handicap 18 Handicap 72
Aggregate 222 Aggregate 204

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at Prestwich Libs
Eagle & Child A Score Unionist B Score
Dave Caudwell 21 Peter Burt 16
John Heaton 19 Barry Howcroft 21
Norman Bagshaw 21 Bill Warwick 5
Tom Downie 21 JJ Horrocks 4
David Rosenfield 21 Frank Heselwood 17
Robin Wightman 21 Alan Gledhill 11
Graham Butterworth 21 Tony Fletcher 11
Phil Challis 21 E Mills 3
Phil Berry 21 Stanley Greenwood 11
Paul Nichols 21 Alan Wilkinson 7
Handicap 12 Handicap 30
Aggregate 220 Aggregate 136

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at Prestwich Cons
Prestwich Libs B Score Church Inst B Score
Michael James 7 Roy Wakelfield 21
Colin Yates 20 Dave Coughlan 21
Derek Cartwright 21 Arthur Clayton 16
Jordon Robinson 6 A Owen 21
Michael Smith 21 Richard Hellings 14
Ged Hill 19 Philip Garnsworthy 21
Ronnie Day 16 Peter McClean 21
Nick Carter 14 Don Saunders 21
Vic Brunt 21 J O'Keefe 15
Cliff Eckersall 21 Tony Lee 8
Handicap 74 Handicap 68
Aggregate 240 Aggregate 247

 

Team KO Round 2
Wed 18th May at Eagle & Child
Prestwich Con A Score Bailey St B Score
John Woodward 21 Jason Crook 10
Colin Laithwaite 21 Liam Geoghegan 11
Norman Salisbury 21 John Kneale 20
Chris Harris 21 David Brown 8
Graham Keating 21 Lou Ball 12
Alan Bailey 21 Jason Horigan 5
Alan Davenport 21 Reg Birtles 9
Tom Cutler 21 Paul Horigan 8
Gary Sandiford 21 Kevin North 5
Kevin Newbury 21 James Gore 6
Handicap 4 Handicap 70
Aggregate 214 Aggregate 164

 

Team KO Qtr-Finals
Wed 6th Jul at Bailey St.
Hollinhurst A Score Prestwich BC A Score
Charles Cowsill 15 Dave Palmer 21
Tommy Taylor 21 Steve Blaymire 10
John Pearson 21 Trevor Williams 12
Terry Lytham 18 Stuart Cameron 21
Frank Kay 21 Stafford Morley 19
Paul Dudley 21 Gareth Martin 9
Ian Cherry 15 Geoff Hilton 21
Steve Edgar 21 Colin Palmer 19
David Wright 21 Mark Prosser 10
Paul Gardner 16 Graham Harrison 21
Handicap 0 Handicap 8
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 171

 

Team KO Qtr-Finals
Wed 6th Jul at Hopwood Unionist
Huntley Unionist Score Bailey St A Score
Peter Lamb 19 Michael Halliwell 21
Paul Rayner 21 Les Cropper 12
Gerry Van Reeven 21 Ian Burrows 15
Peter Hall 21 Sonny Lee 4
Harpo Ireland 12 Vernon Hill 21
Barry Morris 19 Noel Hogan 21
Brian Ridley 18 Tony Nolan 21
Chris Ireland 21 Dave Morris 6
Keith Gibbons 9 Ralph Gorton 21
Bernard Hindle 21 Anton Wynne 16
Handicap 34 Handicap 36
Aggregate 216 Aggregate 194

 

Team KO Qtr-Finals
Wed 6th Jul at Hollinhurst
Eagle & Child B Score Eagle & Child A Score
GA(Tony) Norman 10 John Heaton 21
Rod Wynne 18 Paul Nichols 21
Dave Parker 21 Robin Wightman 19
Fred Martin 6 Norman Bagshaw 21
Anthony Martin 21 Dave Caudwell 5
Kevin McGrath 10 Phil Challis 21
Garry Boardman 11 Gary Barnet 21
Derek Butterworth 21 Tom Downie 17
Jim Coleman 17 David Rosenfield 21
Steve Paskin 2 Phil Berry 21
Handicap 18 Handicap 12
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 200

 

Team KO Qtr-Finals
Wed 6th Jul at Prestwich Libs
Church Inst B Score Prestwich Con A Score
Peter McClean 14 John Woodward 21
J Moran 0 Colin Laithwaite 21
J O'Keefe 11 Norman Salisbury 21
A Owen 5 Graham Keating 21
Tony Lee 7 William Harris 21
Don Saunders 21 Stuart Jones 16
Richard Hellings 9 Alan Davenport 21
Philip Garnsworthy 19 Tom Cutler 21
Dennis Clayton 3 Gary Sandiford 21
Dave Coughlan 10 Kevin Newbury 21
Handicap 68 Handicap 4
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 209

 

Team KO Semi-Finals
Wed 24th Aug at Eagle & Child
Hollinhurst A Score Huntley Unionist Score
Terry Lytham 21 Ian Meadowcroft 14
Ian Cherry 21 Chris Ireland 13
David Wright 12 Paul Rayner 21
Ken Bowles 21 Peter Lamb 10
Steve Edgar 21 Bob Barton 8
Paul Dudley 21 Peter Hall 7
Tommy Taylor 21 Brian Ridley 7
John Pearson 21 Keith Gibbons 6
Charles Cowsill 21 Bernard Hindle 11
Gregg Ellis 21 Derek Butterworth 20
Handicap 0 Handicap 34
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 151

 

Team KO Semi-Finals
Wed 24th Aug at Prestwich BC
Eagle & Child A Score Prestwich Con A Score
Dave Caudwell 11 John Woodward 21
David Rosenfield 17 Colin Laithwaite 21
Graham Butterworth 16 Norman Salisbury 21
Tom Downie 21 Graham Keating 15
Gary Barnet 21 William Harris 9
Phil Challis 21 Tom Cutler 20
Phil Berry 5 Alan Davenport 21
Robin Wightman 14 Kevin Newbury 21
John Heaton 13 Gary Sandiford 21
Paul Nichols 11 Stuart Jones 21
Handicap 12 Handicap 4
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 195