Next Meeting: Thursday 8th November 7:30pm at North Chad (OL9 0EL)

This year's GMCCGBA Senior County Merit competition has kindly been sponsored by Nationwide Frame Services, Leading Supplier and Installer of UPVC windows, UPVC Doors, Composite Doors and Bi-Folding Doors to the New Build Industry. Qualifiers will take place throughout May and June, with the final on June 16th on a green to be determined; this is because no finalists can be playing members of the final day venue, nor can you qualify for the final day from your own green..Results below

The venues for qualifying are:

Harehill park May 4th 

1st Round

A Fergus 21 - 5 K Kirby

A Higgins 21 - 7 A Torr

J Hynes 21 - 11 Adam Rushton

A Wakeling 10 - 21 B Collinge

M Roberts 4 - 21 T Holt

J Davenport n/s - W/O Alan Rushton

P Biram w/o - n/s S Halliwell

D Forster 12 - 21 B Stapleton

2nd Round

A Fergus 9 - 21 A Higgins

J Hynes 21 - 15 B Colliinge

T Holt 21 - 17 A Rushton

P Biram 12 - 21 B Stapleton

Qualifies

A Higgins 5 - 21 J Hynes

T Holt 17 - 21 B Stapleton

Winton Social May 5th 

1st Round

A Rukin 21 - 20 D Wardke

M Hodson 12 - 21 D Gwillam

M Toft 17 - 21 G Barnett

P NIchols n/s - w/o J Davides

S Willison 13 - 21 G Hoof

B Gloag 21 - 17 K Wickham

M Oglieve 21 - 16 I Sedden

M Gillies w/o - n/s C Eaton

2nd Round 

A Rukin 21 - 13 D Gwillam 

G Barnett 10 - 21 J Davies 

G Hoof 12 - 21 B Gloag 

M Oglieve 9 - 21 M Gillies

Qualifiers 

M Gillies 21 - 9 B Gloag

A Rukin 21 - 14 J Davies

Norden BC May 11th 

1st Round

M Bamford 14 - 21 J Frost

C Hampson 21 - 18 R Fay

J Duckworth 16 - 21 T Eccles 

A Lowe 21 - 6 J Lynch

S Williamson 11 - 21 P Feilding 

R Hampson 9 - 21 L Mynard 

M Lingard 14 - 21 C Chapman 

P Wakeling 18 - 21 J Wade

2nd Round 

J Frost 21 - 16 C Hampson 

T Eccles 21 - 18 A Lowe

P Fielding 21 - 11 L Mynard

C Chapman 12 - 21 J Wade

Qualifier

J Frost 8 - 21 T Eccles 

P Fielding 20 - 21 J Wade

Hollinwood Cricket May 12th 

R o Shea 21 - 13 G Shaw

M Holden 21 - 14 M Fosskett

C Brooks 21 - 16 S Squire

P Heap 21 - 10 B Saville

W McDermott 21 - 14 S Mellor

D Griffiths w/o - n/s P Brooks

T Martin 21 - 17 B Eaton 

J Ashton 21 - 2 M Goddard

2nd Round 

R o Shea 21 - 12 M Holden

C Brooks 20 - 21 P Heap

W McDermott 11 - 21 D Griffiths

T Martin 10 - 21 J Ashton

Qualifiers

R o Shea 21 - 11 P Heap

D Griffiths 21 - 19 J Ashton

Black Lane BC May 12th 

1st Round

S Edger 21 - 3 T Mainwaring

G Channon 11 - 21 T Lytham

G Downs 21 - 14 I Johnson

C Palmer 21 - 14 L Bleakley

J Woodward 21 - 12 D Palmer

T Taylor 21 - 19 I Turrell

D Wright 17 - 21 D Owen

K Newbury 21 - 14 C Brennan

2nd Round

S Edger 17 - 21 T Lytham

G Downs 21 - 9 C Palmer

J Woodward 20 - 21 T Taylor

D Owen 21 - 17 K Newbury

Qualifiers

T Lytham 21 - 16 G Downs 

T Taylor 21 - 20 D Owen

Prestwich Cons May 19th 

Qualifiers

J Grace 21 - 11 A Jackson .

W Usher 21 - 13 M Prosser


Grapes Hotel May 24th 
Stalybridge Rec May 26th 
North Chadd May 26th 
Monton BC June 2nd
Tonge BC June 9th 

County dress code applies only on the final day.

All entries and payments to Steve Squire 3a Charlestown road Blackley M9 7AB. Cheques made payable to GMCCGBA. Just a reminder you are liable for your entry fee,£6. If people could stay within their own areas it would help fill quicker. If people have noticed there is 10 qualifying greens it's meant to bring in more entries from Rochdale and Salford and there will be 20 finalists and 5 spaces in the all England the year after so please support your county Merit. No homesters allowed

BLESMA Trophy at Tonge BC

£6 entry fee, entries to Steve Squire

Qualifying nights Monday 1st Oct to Thursday 4th Oct, 6:30 practice, 7pm start

Final night Friday 5th October 6:00 practice, 6:30 start

Saturday 6th October SJ SERVICES £1330 GM Open £15 entry fee one day 64

Winton Social 2 greens.

GMCCGBA Mixed Pairs will be played at Stalybridge Rec on Bank Holiday Monday, May 7th. 10:00 start

Semi Finals 

N Slattery & S Dyson 21 - 18 M & G Sutton 

G & C Wilson 21 - 9 N Fryer & J Owen

FINAL 

N Slattery & S Dyson 14 - 21 G & C Wilson

Subcategories

Premier Cup

Here is where I will blog all about the parks of Australia.

You can make a blog on your website by creating a category to write your blog posts in (this one is called Park Blog). Each blog post will be an article in that category. If you make a category blog menu link with 1 column it will look like this page, if you display the category description then this part is displayed.

To enhance your blog you may want to add extensions for comments, interacting with social network sites, tagging, and keeping in contact with your readers. You can also enable the syndication that is included in Joomla (in the Integration Options set Show Feed Link to Show and make sure to display the syndication module on the page).

Next Meeting

  
: