Next Meeting: AGM Thurs Nov 6th 7:30pm at North Chad (OL9 0EL)

Mixed Pairs

Gtr Manchester County Mixed Pairs 2017. at Tonge BC on Saturday 24th June 2017 Was won by G & C Wilson (AEU) beating Paul Heap (Springbank) & Sarah Vincent (Stalybridge Rec) in the final .The winners will represent Gtr Manchester in the BCGBA Mixed Prs Finals on Saturday 30th September at the Waterloo, Blackpool.

GM Mixed Pairs Result
Last 8
G & C Wilson 21 - 13 K Robins & M Sands
P&A Barlow 21 - 18 N Fryer & C Lockwood
D & J Mee 21 - 14 J Heaton & F Matthews
M Hodson & C Kewley 8 - 21 P Heal & S Vincent
Semi Final
G & C Wilson 21 - 10 P & A Barlow
D&J Mee 12 - 21 P Heap & S Vincent
FINAL
G&C Wilson 21 - 12 P Heap & S Vincent

BLESMA 2017

The Blesma will be played from Monday to Thursday
Qualifiers and the final on the Friday of the
same week.Qualifiers are Monday 2nd Oct to
Thursday 5th October with the final 16 on the
6th of October.Start time qualifying 6.30
Practice 7.00 start.Final 16 6.30 start.6.00
Practice.

Entry fee £5 cheques made payable to GMCCGBA.

County Comps 2017

                GMCCGBA COUNTY SENIOR MERIT


QUALIFIERS (2 from each venue) START 11am unless stated

1 Harehill Park (Rochdale) Fri May 5th 6.30
2 Pendleton BC (Salford ) Sat May 6th 11:00
3 Prestwich BC (M/c) Sat May 6th 11:00
4 Winton Social(Salford) Sat May 13th 11:00
5 Norden BC (Rochdale) Fri May 19th 6:30
6 Elton cCC(Bury) Sat May 20th 13:00
7 Tonge BC (M/c) Sat May 20th 11:00
8 Grapes Hotel (Hyde) Thu May 25th 6:30
9 North Chadd (Oldham) Sat May 27th 11:00
10 Aeu Openshaw (M/c) Sat Jun 3rd 11:00.

11. Stalybridge Rec ( Hyde) Sat Jun 10th 11am

 

Finals was held on  June 17th at Royton CC 

Lasy 8

L Schofield 1 v 21 G Ellis

D Ferris 21 v 11 P Dudley

A Lowe 20 v 21 M Gillies

A Raymond 21 v 10 J Hynes

Semi Finals

G Ellis 21 v 18 D Ferris

M Gillies 21 - 19 A Raymond

Final

Gary Ellis 21 v 10 Matt Gillies

HAREHILL QUALIFIER

Adam Rushton 21 -12 L Mynard

B Collinge 21 - 16 J Lynch

P Holt 21 - 17 J Duckworth

T Eccles 16 - 21 S Halliwell

D Walker 20 - 21 J Hynes

A Eccles 21 - 18 D Schofield

M Bamford 17 - 21 D Moulton

L Mercer 8 - 21 Alan Rushton

2nd round

Adam Rushton 21 - 20 B Collinge

P Holt 4 - 21 S Halliwell

J Hynes 21 - 4 A Eccles

D Moulton 13 - 21 Alan Rushton

3rd Round

Adam Rushton 21 - 13 S Halliwell

J Hynes 21 - 14 Alan Rushton

PRESTWICH QUALIFIER

J Woodward 10 - 21 D Owen

I Johnson 14 - 21 P Dudley

D Wilkinson abs - W/O A Wakeling

T Mainwaring 21 - 17 K Newbury

B Cook abs - W/O J Thompson

D Kelly 21 - 16 D Booth

C Wakeling W/O - abs B Mallon

M Naughton 13- 21 G Ellis

2nd round

D Owen 13 - 21 P Dudley

A Wakling 19 - 21 T Mainwaring

J Thompson 21 - 4 D Kelly

C Wakling 5 - 21 G Ellis

3rd round

P Dudley 21 - 17 T Mainwaring

J Thompson 6 - 21 G Ellis

 

Results today for The Gtr Manchester County Merit at Winton Social Club.

1st rd.
Chris Jolley 14-21 Phil Barlow
Peter Saville 21-NS Syd Willison
Terry Greenhalgh 21-17 Josh Pendlebury
Craig Bishop 21-20 Mark Sutton
Paul Nichols 21-10 Keith Knowles
Tom Downie 21-20 Lee Greenhalgh
Anthony Rukin 21-10 Adam Bishop
Darren Porter 21-14 Ian Seddon

2nd rd
Phil Barlow 21-12 Pete Saville
Craig Bishop 21-13 Terry Greenhalgh
Tom Downie 21-09 Paul Nichols
Darren Porter 21-15 Anthony Rukin

Qualifying games
Phil Barlow 21-20 Craig Bishop
Darren Porter 21-20 Tom Downie

Results from Pendleton bc

1st round
Jack Hargreaves 21-07 Garry Barnett
Curtis Mellor 21-15 Dave Palmer
Mark Gibbons 21-12 Dean Richardson
Trevor Williams 21-20 Darren Wardle
Colin Leishman 21-11 Sean Jackson
John Grace 21-06 Chris Massey
Alan Weeks 21-20 Dave Palmer
Matt Gillies 21-13 John Eaton

2nd rd
Curtis Mellor 21-18 Jack Hargreaves
Trevor Williams 21-11 Mark Gibbons
John Grace 21-13 Colin Leishman
Matt Gillies 21-18 Alan Weeks

Qualifying games
Curtis Mellor 21-17 Trevor Williams
Matt Gillies 21-12 John Grace

GM Merit Qualifier at Norden
1st R
J Grey 7 v 21 J Wade
D Forster abs v w/o A Lowe
M Dwyer 21 v 19 N Turrell
J Frost 17 v 21 B Stapleton
C Hampson 12 v 21 A Proctor
A Brierley abs v w/o I Turrell
A Fergus 17 v 21 R Hampson
J Davenport 11 v 21 P Fielding
2nd R
J Wade 16 v 21 A Lowe
M Dwyer 7 v 21 B Stapleton
A Proctor 21 v 8 I Turrell
R Hampson 13 v 21 P Fielding
Qualifier
A Lowe 21 v 20 B Stapleton
A Proctor 21 v 19 P Fielding

Results from Tonge

L Lambert 6 v 21 D Ferris

M Lockley 16 v 21 M Prosser

J Ashton 16 v 21 D Gwillam

K Kirby 8 v 21 P Leah

R O'Shea 21 - 10 B Gloag

G Flint 18 v 21 A Murray

T Holt 21 v 15 T Prosser

C Chapman 10 v 21 G Smedley

2nd R

D Ferris 21 v 14 M Prosser

D Gwillam 21 v 19 P Leah

R O'Shea 15 v 21 A Murray

G Smedley 10 v 21 T Holt

Qualifier

D Ferris 21 v 18 D Gwillam

T Holt 21 v 19 A Murray

Results from Elton CC

S Leach 21 v 17 M Toth

D Wright 21 v 15 J Dearden

N Greenhalgh abs v w/o C Greenhalgh

L Bleakley abs v w/o M Halliwell

B McAllister 4 v 21 G Law

G Downs w/o v abs C Bly

Gregg Ellis 14 v 21 C Brennan

W Usher 21 v 11 A Lancaster

2nd R

S Leach 13 v 21 D Wright

C Greenhalgh 18 v 21 M Halliwell

G Law 21 v 15 G Downs

W Usher 21 v 17 C Brennan

Qualifier

D Wright 21 v 12 M Halliwell

G Law 21 v 17 W Usher


GM Merit Results from Grapes
I Cranston 13 - 21 D Birchall
G Whittaker 21 - 10 K Robins
G Beeley 13 - 21 L Schofield
J Davies 21 - 9 C Wildgoose
G Gwillam 19 - 21 D Thomas
P Bannister 8 - 21 C Eaton
P Bunting 15 - 21 D Hibbert
R Birchall 21 - 16 S Wooding
2nd R
D Birchall 21 - 5 G Whittaker
L Schofield 21 - 10 J Davies
D Thomas 21 - 14 C Eaton
D Hibbert 21 - 12 R Birchall
Qualifiers
D Birchall 14 - 21 L Schofield
D Thomas 21 - 14 D Hibbert

 

NORTH CHADD RESULTS FROM THE GM MERIT.
NIGEL FRYER 07
ASHLEY MADDEN 21
JOHN BLEZARD 21
DARREN MOUNTFORD 15
KEITH LACKFORD 21
MICK MORRISON 9
ANDY MURRAY 21
ANDY EVANS WO
RICHARD WYATT 21
LEE TURNER WO
MIKE BRENNAN 11
COLIN LANE 21
TERRY MARTIN 21
CHRIS CARTLEDGE 19
ALAN HODSON 21
MICK FLITCROFT 14

2ND RD
ASHLEY MADDEN 09
JOHN BLEZARD 21
KEITH LACKFORD 21
ANDY MURRAY 13
COLIN LANE 21
RICHARD WYATT 17
TERRY MARTIN 07
ALAN HODSON 21

QUALIFYING GAMES
KEITH LACKFORD 21
JOHN BLEZARD 17
COLIN LANE 21
ALAN HODSON 19

 

 


All entries and payments to me Steve Squire 3a Charlestown road Blackley M9.7AB.cheques made payable to GMCCGBA.Just a reminder you are liable for your entry fee.£6.If people could stay within there own areas it would help fill quicker.If people have noticed there is 10 qualifying greens it's meant to bring in more entries from Rochdale and Salford.And will be 20 finalists.and hopefully 5 spaces in the all England the year after so please support your county Merit.My new number 07842487300.No homesters allowed.


 G/M OPEN PAIRS

ONE DAY 32 IT IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO IS GM AFFILIATED OR LEAGUE AFFILIATED TO BE PLAYED AT ROYTON CC ON OCTOBER 8th 10-30 PRACTICE 11:00 START

All entries and enquiries to
STEVE SQUIRE 3A CHARLESTOWN ROAD
BLACKLEY MANCHESTER M9-7AB          07842487300

 

County Secretary

To contact the secretary, you can fill in the contact form via the menu

To write, send post to Mike Holden , 90 Ings Lane, Meanwood, Rochdale. OL12 7DX