Next Meeting: AGM Thurs Nov 9th 7:30pm at North Chad (OL9 0EL)

Safeguarding Course

Safeguarding course at North Chadderton social and Bowling club on Saturday 27 th May 2017
10:00 am start 1:00pm finish Cost at discounted rate of £10 ( normally £35)
This is for any club who has players under 16 years of age we have 23 on course at the moment if anyone else wants a place on the course please let Martin Goddard know asap on 0771 142 6003

Junior County Games & supplementry

Junior county match 14 th May 2017 v Lancashire at Harehill Park Harehill road Littleborough OL5 9HE team to be there for 12:30 pm practice 1:00pm start 2:00pm
Home
Jack Porter 21 v 16 Danny McKay
Jack Beer  20 v 21 Kane Backhouse
Harrison Tweedale  15 v 21 Tasha Hauley
Luke Walsh 15 v 21 Darryl Hobin
Blake Ashworth McLean 21 v 19 Tommy Mackey
Louis Tweedale 7 v 21 Daniel Hurst
Jack Torr 21 v 8 Leo Nash
Louis Porter 21 v 11 James L Mather
Joe Torr 15 v 21 Jessica D Hodge
Kieron McGarry 8 v 21 Olivia Fishwick
George Rigby 11 v 21 Liam Marrow
Sam Porter 14 v 21 Fergal Wright

Away team at Fleetwood Hesketh Sports and Social Club Fylde road Southport PR9 9 XH

Reece Rangley 11 v 21 Dan Edmondson
Shane Dolan 19 v 21 Brandon Deegan
Tom Prosser 21 v 10 Harry Prescott
Laura Vincent 21 v 10 Phillip J Young
Josh Andrews 6 v 21 James Catton
Meghan Millward 21 v 20 Mollie Heywood
Rebecca Herbert 3 v 21 Ben Potter
Ryan Goddard 10 v 21 Archie Rimmer
Lewis Andrews 21 v 13 Matthew Potter
Jack Porter 21 v 20 Alessia D Degressi
Josh Dolan 6 v 21 Matthew Gill
Josh Herbert 20 v 21 Matthew Greenwood

GM lost by 74 overall

GM v North Lancs & Fylde at Dunwood Park

Laura Vincent 21 v 15 Jason Harris

Jack Beer 20 v 21 James McWilliam

Jack Porter 20 v 21 Matthew Brown

Harrison Tweedale 19 v 21 Max Fearnley

Blake McClean 21 v 14 Mark Critchley

Lewis Tweedale 21 v 13 Colin Hodkinson

George Rigby 2 v 21 Reece Gibbons

Louis Porter 3 v 21 Harvey Stansfield

Joe Torr 21 v 16 Henry Veevers

George Edwards 13 v 21 William Veevers

Sam Porter 12 v 21 Arron Hayhurst

Jack Torr 16 v 21 Jack Dickenson

GM 189 v 225 N/Lancs

GM v North Lancs at Burnley Road Subcription

Reece Rangley 14 v 21 Ben Mills

Shane Dolan 8 v 21 Danielle Eccles

Tom Prosser 21 v Katie Hargreaves

Rebecca Herbert 6 v 21 Shuan Yerkess

Josh Andrews 9 v 21 Thomas Clamp

Megan Millward 10 - 21 Kyle Tootal

Emma Porter 13 v 21 Aimee Clamp

Ryan Goddard 11 - 21 Morgan Scott Ninnis

Lewis Andrews 21 v Alex Carling

Jack Porter 15 v 21 Matthew Cragg

Josh Dolan 21 v Richelle Scott

Josh Herbert 7 v 21 Oliver Streeton

GM 156 v 215 N/Lancs

GM lost by 96 overall against North Lancs & Fylde

Supplementry comp

SHROPSHIRE

  Versus GREATER MANCHESTER
9
                   
10
  1 Harry Church 21   1 Tom Prosser 12
11
  2 Kieron Jones 21   2 Laura Vincent 14
12
  3 Emma Massey-Jones 16   3 Kieron McGarry 21
13
  4 Matt Parry 21   4 Blake Ashworth-McLean 8
14
  5 Susie Lawson 21   5 Josh Dolan 17
15
  6 Camilla Parsonage 21   6 Jake Johnson 9
16
  7 Kelly Price 21   7 Reece Rangeley 14
17
  8 Joe Killen 21   8 Josh Herbert 20
18
      TOTAL 163       TOTAL 115

SOUTH YORKSHIRE

  Versus GREATER MANCHESTER
9
                   
10
  1 Tom Wiltshire 21   1 Josh Herbert 10
11
  2 Callum Jeffrey 21   2 Reece Rangeley 13
12
  3 Luke Carrington 21   3 Jake Johnson 20
13
  4 Jacob Parratt 19   4 Josh Dolan 21
14
  5 Rachel Clarke 21   5 Jack Proctor 9
15
  6 Dillon Christopherson 21   6 Kieran McGarry 19
16
  7 Joshua Talbot 21   7 Laura Vincent 4
17
  8 Liam Blackwell 21   8 Tom Prosser 10
18
      TOTAL 166       TOTAL 106

MERSEYSIDE

  Versus GREATER MANCHESTER
9
                   
10
  1 Patrick Southern 14   1 Josh Herbert 21
11
  2 Finlay Hormbrey 21   2 Blake Ashworth-McLean 19
12
  3 Jamie Isaac 21   3 Jake Johnson 10
13
  4 Mark Wood 6   4 Josh Dolan 21
14
  5 Chloe Cavanagh 21   5 Jack Proctor 6
15
  6 Zoe Stratton 21   6 Kieran McGarry 14
16
  7 Luke Sinnott 21   7 Laura Vincent 19
17
  8 Owen Turner 21   8 Tom Prosser 14
18
      TOTAL 146       TOTAL 124

 

2017 Juniors Comps

The Presidents Handicap was held on 2nd April at North Chadderton BC .

The winner was Tom Prosser with runner up Jack Torr from a very poor turnout !!!!!!!

The next junior county competition is the Rhodes scrolls singles at Harehill Park Littleborough on 13th May 2017 with 13 players taking part.
Semi Final

Blake Ashworth McLean 14 - 21 Jack Torr

Keiron McGarry 21 - 9 Tom Prosser

Final

Keiron McGarry 21 - 12 Jack Torr

Next Junior competition open to all Greater Manchester Juniors 18 and under on 1st January this year will be played at Dunwood Park 26 Railway View Shaw Oldham OL2 8BQ
This comp is the Rhodes Scrolls Pairs drawn on day

Junior county Merit will be held on 8th July at Tonge

Result of Greater Manchester County Junior Merit held at Tonge 9/7/17
Semis
Tom Prosser 21
Jack Torr 14
Jake Johnson 20
Josh Herbert 21
Final
Josh Herbert 21
Tom Prosser 14
Very good bowling on a glasslike surface
Well done to everybody who entered you all played well
Josh and Tom now go to merit finals 19 th August at Golborne

 

County Secretary

To contact the secretary, you can fill in the contact form via the menu

To write, send post to Mike Holden , 90 Ings Lane, Meanwood, Rochdale. OL12 7DX